Home » Sports » Football finalists to renew rivalry

Football finalists to renew rivalry

Last year’s senior football finalists, St Joseph’s Miltown, the winners, and neighbours and old rivals Kilmurry Ibrickane will lock horns in the opening round of this year’s championship.

The repeat pairing was the notable first round draw made by county board chairman Joe Cooney at Clareabbey on Wednesday evening. It is an intriguing tie given that last year a replay was required to determine the outcome.

The football championship throws in the August bank holiday weekend.

In hurling, kingpins Sixmilebridge face a daunting challenge in the opening round of their title defence when they face old adversaries Éire Óg.

In last year’s campaign the sides met in the quarter-final where the Bridge were hard pressed to get the better of a Shane O’Donnell inspired Ennis side and in a game which could have gone either way. No doubt the Townies will be thirsting for revenge when the championship throws in on the weekend of July 24-25-26.

Broafdford, who return to senior ranks, face neighbours O’Callaghan’s Mills in what should be a mount-watering contest and another tie which fits into that category is the meeting of Kilmaley and last year’s beaten finalists Cratloe.

Senior hurling (16): O’Callaghan’s Mills V Broadford, Clonlara V Newmarket, Crusheen V Ballyea, Éire Óg V Sixmilebridge, Whitegate V Feakle, Kilmaley V Cratloe, Inagh Kilnamona V Clooney-Quin, Clarecastle V Wolfe Tones.

Senior football (12): Ennistymon V Doonbeg, St Joseph’s Miltown V Kilmurry Ibrickane, Kilrush V Éire Óg, Lissycasey V Cratloe, Cooraclare V St Breckan’s, Clondegad V Kilmihil.

Intermediate hurling (16): Newmarket V Corofin, Ruan V Clonlara, Bodyke V Killanena, Smith O’Briens V St Joseph’s, Tulla V Scariff, Tubber V Cratloe, Inagh-Kilnamona V Sixmilebridge, Clarecastle V Parteen.

Intermediate football (12): Liscannor V Shannon Gaels, Wolfe Tones V Michael Cusack’s, Kilfenora V Éire Óg, O’Curry’s V Coolmeen, Naomh Eoin V St Joseph’s, Kildysart V Corofin.

Junior A hurling (12): Éire Óg V Ennistymon, St Joseph’s V Broadford, Inagh-Kilnamona V Ballyea, Wolfe Tones V Crusheen, Ogonnelloe V O’Callaghan’s Mills, Clooney-Quin V Kilmaley.

Junior A football (15): bye Lissycasey. First Round: Clooney-Quin V Doonbeg, Cooraclare V Kilmurry Ibrickane, St Senan’s V Banner, Ennistymon V Miltown, St Joseph’s V Ballyvaughan, Clondegad V Cratloe, Meelick V Killimer.

Junior B hurling (20) Preliminary rounds: (A) Sixmilebridge V Ruan, (B) Banner V Kilmaley, (C) O’Callaghan’s Mills V Clonlara, (D) Scariff V Éire Óg.

First round: B V Tubber, Clooney-Quin V Meelick, D V Corofin, Tulla V A, Whitegate V C, Parteen V Feakle, Newmarket V Wolfe Tones, Smith O’Briens V Cratloe.

Junior B football (10) Preliminary rounds: (A) Moy V Kilrush, (B) Kilmihil V Parteen.

First Round: Éire Óg V St Breckan’s, Banner V B, Corofin V A, Shannon Gaels V Wolfe Tones.

Junior C hurling (8): Kilkee V Clonbony, Bodyke V Killanena, Tulla V Banner, St Joseph’s V Broadford.

About Gerry McInerney

Avatar

Check Also

Kelly Brilliance Not Enough As Banner Bow Out Of 2020 Munster SHC

Derrick Lynch Munster SHC Quarter-Final: Limerick 0-36 Clare 1-23 The freakish and unpredictable nature of …