Home » Sports » Crowds turn out for Miltown Malbay sports day

Crowds turn out for Miltown Malbay sports day

The annual Miltown Malbay Parish National School sports day was held in damp conditions at Miltown Malbay football field with all schools taking part.

The first three athletes in all races will represent their schools in the finals at the Lees Road Sports complex on Tuesday, May 25, against Ennistymon/Liscannor and Kilmurry-Ibrickane parishes.

Results
Girls
U-5 – 60m:
1. Ciara Ferguson, Miltown Malbay; 2. Eileen Curtin, Rockmount; 3. Kate Egan, Rineen.
80m: 1. Ciara Ferguson, Miltown Malbay; 2. Eileen Curtin, Rockmount; 3. Alannah Hayes, Rineen.
U-6 – 60m: 1. Sarah O’Looney, Miltown Malbay; 2. Eve Wankel, Maigh; 3. Niamh Fallon, Miltown Malbay.
80m: 1. Sarah O’Looney, Miltown Malbay; 2. Eve Wankel, Maigh; 3. Niamh Fallon, Miltown Malbay.
U-7 – 60m: 1. Meabh O’Malley, Miltown Malbay; 2. Orna O’Malley, Maigh; 3. Ciara Crowe, Rockmount.
80m: 1. Meabh O’Malley, Miltown Malbay; 2. Orna O’Malley, Maigh; 3. Ciara Crowe, Rockmount.
U-8 – 100m: 1. Áine Talty, Miltown Malbay; 2. Shannon Crowe, Rockmount; 3. Charlotte Murphy, Miltown Malbay and Ciara Burke, Miltown Malbay.
300m: 1. Áine Talty, Miltown Malbay; 2. Ciara Burke, Miltown Malbay; 3. Aishling Sexton, Rineen.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Miltown Malbay (Meabh O’Malley, Emma Hickey, Áine Talty, Alison O’Loughlin); 2. Maigh (Orna O’Malley, Eve Wankel, Lucy Meade, Sinéad Haren); 3. Rockmount/Miltown (Lisa Greene, Ciara Crowe, Shannon Crowe, Anna Moloney).
U-9 – 100m: 1. Gráinne Meade, Miltown Malbay; 2. Ciara Malone, Rineen; 3. Anna Lineen, Rineen.
300m: 1. Ciara Malone, Rineen; 2. Gráinne Meade, Miltown Malbay; 3. Anna Lineen, Rineen.
U-10 – 100m: 1. Emer Keane, Miltown Malbay; 2. Áine Keane, Miltown Malbay; 3. Niamh Blake, Rockmount.
300m: 1. Emer Keane, Miltown Malbay; 2. Áine Keane, Miltown Malbay; 3. Niamh Blake, Rockmount.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Miltown Malbay (Áine Keane, Emer Keane, Aoifa Hehir, Laura Keane); 2. Rineen (Ciara Malone, Anna Lineen, Lucy Haren, Marie Flanagan); 3. Rockmount (Niamh Blake, Fia Mc Cabe, Sinead Hehir, Saoirse Flynn).
U-11 – 100m: 1. Ciara Hickey, Miltown Malbay; 2. Bríd Hayes, Miltown Malbay; 3. Aishling McMahon, Miltown and Jane Murphy, Rineen.
300m: 1. Ciara Hickey, Miltown Malbay; 2. Sinéad Lynch, Miltown Malbay; 3. Sinéad McMahon, Miltown Malbay.
U-12 – 100m: 1. Áine Rouine, Rineen; 2. Michelle Flanagan, Rineen; 3. Aedin Burke, Miltown Malbay.
300m: 1. Áine Rouine, Rineen; 2. Aedin Burke, Miltown Malbay; 3. Michelle Flanagan, Rineen.
O-12 – 100m: 1. Fiona Byrne, Rineen; 2. Aoifa Rynne, Maigh.
300m: 1. Fiona Byrne, Rineen; 2. Aoifa Rynne, Maigh.
U-11, U-12, O-12 4 x 100m relay: 1. Rineen (Áine Rouine, Michelle Flanagan, Fiona Byrne, Jane Murphy); 2. Miltown Malbay (Sinéad Lynch, Bríd Hayes, Sinéad McMahon, Ciara Hickey); 3. Rockmount/Miltown (Síle Curtin, Anna Roelofs, Aishling McMahon, Grace Cunningham).
Boys
U-5 – 60m: 1. Patrick Greene, Rockmount; 2. Cormac Byrne, Miltown Malbay; 3. Seán Hayes, Rineen.
80m: 1. Patrick Greene, Rockmount; 2. Cormac O’Loughlin, Miltown Malbay; 3. Seán Hayes, Rineen.
U-6 – 60m: 1. Euan Lineen, Rineen; 2. Michael Blake, Rockmount; 3. James Anastasia, Rineen.
80m: 1. Euan Lineen, Rineen; 2. Seán McMahon, Maigh; 3. Cillian Kearney, Miltown Malbay.
60m: 1. Cian O’Mahoney, Miltown Malbay; 2. Seán Curtin, Rineen; 3. Conal Meade, Miltown Malbay.
U-7 – 80m: 1. Cian O’Mahoney, Miltown Malbay; 2. Seán Curtin, Rineen; 3. Joseph Murphy, Miltown Malbay.
U-8 – 100m: 1. Ben Whelehan, Rockmount; 2. Gavin Burke, Miltown Malbay; 3. Paul Keane, Miltown Malbay.
300m: 1. Ben Whelehan, Rockmount; 2. Eoghan Cleary, Rockmount; 3. Gavin Burke, Miltown Malbay.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Rockmount (Ben Whelehan, Eoghan Cleary, Seán Flynn, Liam Blake); 2. Miltown Malbay (Paul Keane, Gavin Burke, Cian O’Mahoney, Conal Meade); 3. Maigh (Paul Frawley, Seán McMahon, Ruben Wankel, Andrew Skerritt).
U-9 – 100m: 1. John Murphy, Rineen; 2. Darragh Egan, Rockmount; 3. Cillian O’Malley, Miltown Malbay. 
300m: 1. John Murphy, Rineen; 2. Cillian O’Malley, Miltown Malbay; 3     Darragh Egan, Rockmount.
U-10 – 100m: 1. Conor Malone, Rineen; 2. Zack Whelehan, Miltown Malbay; 3. Oisín O’Looney, Miltown Malbay.
300m: 1. Conor Malone, Rineen; 2. Cian Flanagan, Miltown Malbay; 3. Oisín O’Looney, Miltown Malbay.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Miltown Malbay (Micheal Murray, Zach Whelehan, Oisin O’Looney, Eoghan Reidy); 2. Rineen (Garry Twomey, Conor Malone, John Murphy, Euan Lineen); 3. Miltown Malbay (Cillian O Malley, Oisin Flynn, Diarmuid Grimes, Mark Cunningham).
U-11 – 100m: 1. Seán Clancy, Miltown Malbay; 2. Eoin O’Looney, Miltown Malbay; 3. Seán Rouine, Rineen.
300m: 1. Eoin O’Looney, Miltown Malbay; 2. Seán Rouine, Rineen; 3. Tadgh O’Neill, Miltown Malbay.
U-12 – 100m: 1. Diarmuid Meade, Miltown Malbay; 2. Rory Sexton, Miltown Malbay; 3. Patrick Haren, Rineen.
300m: 1. Diarmuid Meade, Miltown Malbay; 2. Niall Hehir, Miltown Malbay; 3. Rory Sexton, Miltown Malbay and Patrick Haren, Rineen.
O-12 – 100m: 1. Liam Gray, Rockmount; 2. Cormac Murray, Miltown Malbay; 3. Martin Mongan, Miltown Malbay.
300m: 1. Liam Gray, Rockmount; 2. Cormac Murray, Miltown Malbay; 3. Gearóid Burke, Rockmount.
U-11, U-12, O-12 4 x 100m relay: 1. Miltown Malbay (Eoin O’Looney, Rory Sexton, Tadhg O’Neill, Seán Clancy); 2. Rockmount (Liam Gray, Gearoid Hehir, Shane Crowe, Paul Tubridy); 3. Miltown Malbay (Diarmuid Meade, Niall Hehir, Paraic Murray, Ronan Meade).
Teachers 100m – ladies: 1. Marian Byrne, Miltown Malbay; 2. Lourda Roseingrave, Rockmount; 3. Susan Hayes, Rineen.
Men: 1. Brian McDowell, Maigh; 2. Cathal O’Loughlin, Miltown Malbay; 3. Dermot Hayes, Miltown Malbay.

 

About News Editor

Check Also

Meath outclass Clare in Cusack Park

Clare 1-7          Meath 1-12 Eoghan Moloney Meath pulled away from Clare to earn the two …