Home » Sports » Born to run

Born to run

The boys' 80m sprint gets underway during the Clare Track and Field Juvenile Championships. Photograph by Declan MonaghanWith 300 athletes taking part, there were many star performances at Lees Road last weekend. Rachel Clancy, St John’s, set a personal best in the high jump U-14 with a leap of 1.47m and she also took gold in the 1500m.

Soltan Akinwale, Ennis Track, recorded the first double of the day in the boys’ U-8s 80m and 150m, with Aoibhinn Donnelly, Marian, running two fine races in the girl’s U-9 80m and 200m, Lase Adeyinke, Ennis Track, was another big winner in the boys’ U-9s 80m and 200m.
In the girls U-10s, Ellie Rochford, St Cronan’s, was victorious in the 300m and long jump, with Chibicken Okeye, Ennis Track, taking gold in the boys’ U-10 300m and long jump.
Running in the boys’ U-11 category, Tony Odubute, Ennis Track, came away with victories in the 80m and 600m. Cathal O’Brien, Ennis Track, took double gold in the boys’ U-12 80m and long jump. Cliodhna Blake, St John’s, for the second weekend in-a-row, won a double gold in the girls’ U-13 80m and long jump.
There was also a double for Nzube Okoye, Ennis Track, in the U-13 200m and long jump while Paraic McNamara Marian, running in the boys’ U-14 won gold in the 200m and high jump.
Orla Devitt, Ennis Track, came away with a great treble in the girls’ U-15 winning the 200m, long jump and shot putt. In the boys’ U-15 there was a double for Shane McGrath, Shannon, in the 200m and long jump and also for Eoin Hanrahan, Ennis Track, in the 1500m and shot putt. Niamh Markham, Ennis Track, came away with two gold medals in the girls U-16’s 200m and 1500m with Aishling Darcy, Ennis Track, taking three gold in the 200m, 800m, and long jump with Paula Loughnane St Cronan’s winning the high jump and javelin.
William Flynn, Shannon, won the 200m, 800m, long jump and high jump in the boys’ U-17 and his sister Harriett, running in the girls’ U-18, took the 800m, discus and javelin.
Suzanne Kelly, Kilnaboy, also won double gold in the same age group at the 200m and long jump while in the boys’ U-18, Mark Boland, Marian, won the 200m and long jump. Ennis Track were the winners of the overall award with 341pts from Marian on 142pts and Shannon on 121pts.

Rachel Clancy, All-Ireland silver medal winner, competing in the high jump. Photographs by Declan MonaghanResults
Girls
U-8 – 80m:
1. Meabh O’Malley Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (13:17); 2. Alex Ellison, Shannon; 3. Rachel Adesiyan, Ennis Track.
150m: 1. Ciara Meehan, Marian; 2. Katie O’Dea, Marian; 3. Ciara Reynolds, Marian.
U-9 – 80m: 1. Aoibhinn Donnelly, Marian (11:97); 2. Amidat Karimu, Ennis Track; 3. Rachel Hartigan, Marian.
200m: 1. Aoibhinn Donnelly, Marian (36:25); 2. Rachel Hartigan, Marian; 3. Laura Cooney, Marian.
Ball throw: 1. Amy Sexton, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (18:32); 2. Leanne O’Halloran, Ennis Track; 3. Siodhfra O’Dea, Kilmurry Ibrickane/ North Clare.
U-10 – 300m: 1. Ellie Rochford, St Cronan’s (57:00); 2. Irene Neylon, Marian; 3. Laura Greene, St John’s.
Long jump: 1. Ellie Rochford, St Cronan’s (3.08m); 2. Laura Greene, St John’s; 3. Elva Morrissey, Shannon.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Marian (Irene Neylon, Aoibhinn Donnelly, Rachel Hartigan, Laura Cooney); 2. Ennis Track (Elise Mulcaire, Leanne O’Halloran, Amidat Karimu, Grace Martin); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (Amy Sexton, Hannah Shannon, Siodhfra O’Dea, Ciara Malone).
U-11 – 80m: 1. Elizabeth Adesiyan, Ennis Track (11.80); 2. Alex O’Neill, St Cronan’s; 3. Emily Barry, Marian.
600m: 1. Alex O’Neill, St Cronan’s (2.04); 2. Emer Hanrahan, Ennis Track; 3. Emer Keane, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
Ball throw:1 Grace Moloney, Tulla (28.07m); 2. Aoife Floyd, Tulla; 3. Caoimhe Hogan, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
U-12 – 80m: 1. Chantal Burke, St Mary’s (10:39); 2. Sharon Egan, Kilmihil; 3. Kate Taylor, St Cronan’s.
600m: 1. Sharon Egan, Kilmihil (1.49); 2. Chantal Burke, St Mary’s; 3. Orla Waters, Ennis Track.
Long jump: 1. Kate Taylor, St Cronan’s (3.46m); 2. Anna Courtney, Marian; 3. Sharon Egan, Kilmihil.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Ennis Track A (Antonia Odobute, Orla Waters, Debbie Adesiyan, Elizabeth Adesiyan); 2. Marian (Emily Barry, Caoimhe Carmody, Angharad Loughnane, Anna Courtney); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (Sinéad Hogan, Elaine Shannon, Emer Keane, Caoimhie Hogan).
U-13 – 200m: 1. Abimbola Sobayo, Ennis Track (30:44); 2. Temi Adeyinka, Ennis Track; 3. Cliodhna Blake, St John’s.
800m: 1. Cliodhna Blake, St John’s (2.46); 2. Áine Rouine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Katie Considine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
Long jump: 1. Cliodhna Blake, St John’s (3.66m); 2. Áine Rouine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Katie Considine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
Shot putt: 1. Katie Considine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (6.97m); 2. Áine Rouine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Cliodhna Blake, St John’s.
U-14 – 200m: 1. Ailbhe Hogan, Ennis Track (30:12); 2. Rachel Clancy, St John’s; 3. Niamh O’Brien, Ennis Track.
1500m: 1. Rachel Clancy, St John’s (5.49); 2. Ailbhe Hogan, Ennis Track; 3. Niamh O’Brien, Ennis Track.
1500m walk: 1. Niamh O’Brien, Ennis Track (9.55); 2. Aoife Keating, Shannon (11:51).
High jump: 1. Rachel Clancy, St John’s (1.47m pb); 2. Aoife Keating, Shannon.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Ennis Track (Ailbhe Hogan, Aimee Hayes, Niamh O’Brien, Abimbola Sobayo).
U-15 – 200m: 1. Orla Devitt, Ennis Track (28:45); 2. Molly Lynch, Shannon; 3. Rianat Sobayo, Ennis Track.
1500m: 1. Molly Lynch, Shannon (5.22); 2. Laura Power, Ennis Track; 3. Nollaig Blake, St John’s.
Long jump: 1. Orla Devitt, Ennis Track (4.70m); 2. Nollaig Blake, St John’s; 3. Rianat Sobayo, Ennis Track.
Shot putt: 1. Orla Devitt, Ennis Track (7.28m); 2. Rianat Sobayo, Ennis Track; 3. Laura Power, Ennis Track.
U-16 – 200m: 1. Niamh Markham, Ennis Track (26:55); 2. Emer Hillary, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Annalee O’Donovan, Marian.
1500m: 1. Niamh Markham, Ennis Track (5.24); 2. Emer Hillary, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
1500m walk: 1. Maeve Jacob, Shannon (10.13); 2. Emer Hillary, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
High jump: 1. Emer Hillary, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (1.41m); 2. Niamh Markham, Ennis Track (1.41m); 3. Annalee O’Donovan, Marian.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Ennis Track (Laura Power, Niamh Markham, Rianat Sobayo, Orla Devitt); 2. Marian (Annalee O’Donovan, Aifric McArdle, Holly Cosgrave, Jessica O’Connor).
U-17 – 200m: 1. Aisling Darcy, Ennis Track (27:99); 2. Catherine Dolan, Ennis Track; 3. Rachel Mulcaire, Ennis Track.
800m: 1. Aisling Darcy, Ennis Track (2.23); 2. Rachel Mulcaire, Ennis Track.
High jump: 1. Paula Loughnane, St Cronan’s (1.40m); 2. Aisling Darcy, Ennis Track; 3. Catherine Dolan, Ennis Track.
Long jump:
1. Aisling Darcy, Ennis Track (4.29m); 2. Paula Loughnane, St Cronan’s; 3. Catherine Dolan, Ennis Track.
Shot putt: 1. Katie McInerney, Tulla (11.47m); 2. Paula Loughnane, St Cronan’s 3 Rachel Mulcaire, Ennis Track.
Javelin: 1. Paula Loughnane, St Cronan’s (11.39m); 2. Catherine Dolan, Ennis Track; 3. Aisling Darcy, Ennis Track.
U-18 – 200m: 1. Suzanne Kelly, Kilnaboy (28:07); 2. Harriet Flynn, Shannon.
800m: 1. Harriet Flynn, Shannon (2.48).
Long jump: 1. Suzanne Kelly, Kilnaboy (5.01m); 2. Harriet Flynn, Shannon.
1500m walk: 1. Siobhan Schous, Shannon (9.56).
U-19 – Discus: 1. Harriett Flynn, Shannon (15.21m): 2 Suzanne Kelly, Kilnaboy.
High jump: 1. Sorcha Loughnane, Marian (1.17m).
Javelin: 1. Harriet Flynn, Shannon (13.21m); 2. Suzanne Kelly, Kilnaboy.

Boys
U-8 – 80m:
1. Soltan Akinwale, Ennis Track (12:36); 2. Faud Kasali, Ennis Track; 3. Jason Considine, Marian.
150m: 1. Soltan Akinwale, Ennis Track (23:37); 2. Faud Kasali, Ennis Track; 3. Jason Considine, Marian.
U-9 – 80m: 1. Lase Adeyinke, Ennis Track (12:20); 2. Ben Whelehan, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Conor Blake, St John’s.
200m: 1. Lase Adeyinke, Ennis Track (33:94); 2. Ben Whelehan, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Conor Blake, St John’s.
Ball throw: 1. Shane Meehan, Marian (25.33m); 2. Conor Blake, St John’s; 3. Seán O’Brien, Marian.
U-10 – 300m: 1. Chibicken Okeye, Ennis Track (54:00); 2. Lateef Akinwale, Ennis Track; 3. Gabriel Jouau, Ennis Track.
Long jump: 1. Chibicken Okeye, Ennis Track (3.45m); 2. Lateef Akinwale, Ennis Track; 3. Eamon Crimmins, Shannon.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Ennis Track (Lateef Akinwale, Chibiken Okoye, Gabriel Kehinde, Lase Adeyinkez); 2. Shannon (Nicho Roker, Eanna Crimmins, Diarmuid Fitzgerald, Max Ellison); 3. Tulla (Paul Kelliher, Fintan Caulfield, James Vaughan, Dualta McGrath).
U-11 – 80m: 1. Tony Odubute, Ennis Track (10:57); 2. Farouk Sobayo, Ennis Track; 3. Seán Dolan, Ennis Track.
600m: 1. Tony Odubute, Ennis Track (2.02); 2. Caoilfhionn O’Dea Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Farouk Sobayo, Ennis Track.
Ballthrow: 1. Caoilfhionn O’Dea, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (29.84m); 2. Seán Dolan, Ennis Track; 3. Ronan Collins, Ennis Track.
U-12 – 80m: 1. Cathal O’Brien, Ennis Track (10.37); 2. Moses Iwalewe, Ennis Track; 3. Matthew Keating, Shannon.
600m: 1. Jamie Roche, Ennis Track (1.54); 2. Paul Martin, Ennis Track; 3. Patrick O’Rourke, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
Long jump: 1. Cathal O’Brien, Ennis Track (3.96m); 2. Moses Iwalewe, Ennis Track; 3. Paul Martin, Ennis Track.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Ennis Track A (Cathal O’Brien, Jamie Roche, Paul Martin, Moses Iwalewa); 2. Ennis Track B (Tony Odobute, Farouk Sobayo, Basit O’J, Gavin Carr); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (Seán Rouine, Eoin Looney, Caoilfhionn O’Dea, Patrick O’Rourke).
U-13 – 200m: 1. Nzube Okoye, Ennis Track (29:56); 2. Brian Devitt, Ennis Track; 3. Nzube Okoye, Ennis Track.
800m: 1. Mark Fennell St Mary’s (2.45); 2. Brian Leyden, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Nzube Okoye, Ennis Track.
Long jump: 1. Nzube Okoye, Ennis Track (3.94m); 2. Mark Fennell, St Mary’s; 3. Brian Leyden, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
Shot putt: 1. Brian Leyden, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (5.70m); 2. Niall Reynolds, St Mary’s; 3. Mike Hassett, St Mary’s.
U-14 – 200m: 1. Paraic McNamara, Marian (27:48); 2. Kaderi Karimu, Ennis Track; 3. Soloman Adesiyan, Ennis Track.
1500m: 1. Micheal Clamncy, St John’s (5.02); 2. Kevin Mulcaire, Ennis Track; 3. Seán Collins, Ennis Track.
1500m walk: 1. Stephan Keogh, St Mary’s (10:23); 2. Kevin Conlon, Tulla.
High jump: 1. Paraic McNamara, Marian (1. 40m); 2. Kaderi Karimu, Ennis Track; 3. Jack Devitt, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Ennis Track (Kevin Mulcaire, Seán Collins, Brian Devitt, Zuben Koye); 2. Tulla (Kevan Conlon, Eoin Fitzgerald, Sage Moloney, Enda Murphy).
U-15 – 200m: 1. Shane McGrath, Shannon (27:82); 2. Seamus McMahon, Shannon; 3. Eoin Hanrahan Ennis Track.
1500m: 1. Eoin Hanrahan, Ennis Track (5.42); 2. Shane McGrath, Shannon; 3. Seamus McMahon, Shannon.
Long jump: 1. Shane McGrath, Shannon (4.45m); 2. Seamus McMahon, Shannon; 3. Eoin Hanrahan, Ennis Track.
Shot putt: 1. Eoin Hanrahan, Ennis Track (11.68m); 2. Seamus McMahon, Shannon.
U-16 – 200m: 1. Ruan Rooker, Shannon (25:75); 2. Ryan Taylor, St Cronan’s; 3. Declan Martin, Ennis Track.
1500m: 1. Ian Slobody, Kilmihil (4.44); 2. Declan Martin, Ennis Track; 3. Ruan Rooker Shannon.
1500m walk: 1. Fergal Conlon, Tulla (9.15).
High jump: 1. Ryan Taylor, St Cronan’s (1.45m); 2. Ruan Rooker, Shannon; 3. Nuparag Busari, Ennis Track.
4 x 100m relay: 1. Shannon (Ruan Rooker, Karl Fitzmaurice, Shane McGrath, Seamus McMahon).
U-17 – 200m: 1. William Flynn, Shannon (24:66); 2. Eamon Chesser, Ennis Track; 3. Keith Purtill, Marian.
800m: 1. Eamon Chesser, Ennis Track (2.05:86); 2. William Flynn, Shannon; 3. Peter Maher, Ennis Track.
High jump: 1. William Flynn, Shannon (1.65m); 2. Peter Maher, Ennis Track.
Long jump: 1. William Flynn, Shannon (5.18m); 2. Peter Maher, Ennis Track; 3. Keith Purtill, Marian.
Shot putt: 1. William Flynn, Shannon (8.04m); 2. Eamon Chesser, Ennis Track; 3. Peter Maher, Ennis Track.
Javelin: 1. Mubarat Kuzari, Ennis Track (22.10m); 2. Ruan Rooker, Shannon; 3. William Flynn, Shannon.
U-18 – 200m: 1. Mark Boland, Marian (23:83); 2. Kevin Chesser, Ennis Track; 3. Michael McKay, Ennis Track.
800m: 1. Kevin Chesser, Ennis Track (2.01).
Long jump: 1. Mark Boland, Marian (4.96m); 2. Darragh Crowe, Marian; 3. Michael McKay, Ennis Track.
U-19 – Discus: 1. Paul Moynihan, Marian (16.26m); 2. Mark Boland, Marian; 3. Darragh Crowe, Ennis Track.
Javelin: 1. Darragh Crowe, Ennis Track (17.78m); 2. Paul Moynihan, Marian.
Best overall club (over two days)
1. Ennis Track Club, 341pts; 2. Marian, 142pts; 3. Shannon, 121pts; 4. Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, 73pts; 5. St Cronan’s, 62pts; 6. St John’s, 57pts; 7. St Mary’s, 46pts; 8. Kilmihil, 37pts; 9. Kilnaboy, 23pts.

 

About News Editor

Check Also

Gold for Emma in Abu Dhabi

AT the 2019 Special Olympics World Summer Games in Abu Dhabi, Team Ireland got off …