Home » Breaking News » Winds of change continue to gust through Clare GAA
Kieran Keating, Chairman:

Winds of change continue to gust through Clare GAA

THE changing face of Clare GAA ushered in three new members to the executive committee as Joe Garry, Neil O’Brien and Michael O’Neill were all elected at the annual convention in Hotel Woodstock on Wednesday evening, writes Eoin Brennan.

Outgoing Coiste na nÓg Iomaint Chairman O’Brien (O’Callaghan’s Mills) overcame Flann O’Reilly (Cratloe) by 116 votes to 66 to become the new Coaching & Games Officer. Equally Ballyea clubman Michael O’Neill edged out Robert Frost (96 to 86) to succeed Simon Moroney as the county’s Central Council Delegate while Cooraclare native and Clare FM Football analyst Garry was elected unopposed to the Irish & Cultural Officer position.

In terms of motions, an annual playing census for clubs (Ballyvaughan) was introduced, a rule dictating that Under 16’s will receive free entry to games organised by the County Board was carried by Éire Óg while at inter-county level, preferential ticketing for club members will also be recommended to Croke Park following successful motions from Kilmaley and Wolfe Tones.

However, Parteen-Meelick’s motion to increase the maximum number of regraded players from five to seven was defeated.

Full reports of motions, debates and reports from Chairman Kieran Keating and new Clare GAA Head of Operations Deirdre Murphy will be reported in full in next week’s Clare Champion.

Clare GAA Executive 2023

Presidents: Michael Lee (Tubber), Naoise Jordan (Parteen)

Chairman: Kieran Keating (Naomh Eoin)

Vice-Chairman: Michael O’Connor (Crusheen)

Assistant Secretary: Deirdre Chaplin (Cratloe)

Treasurer: Rebecca Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane)

Assistant Treasurer: Sean Chambers (Cooraclare)

PRO: Anne Hayes (Lissycasey)

Irish & Cultural Officer: Joe Garry (Cooraclare)

Safety & Facilities Officer: Ambrose Heagney (Corofin) (Board Nominated Position)

Planning & Training Officer: Paddy Smyth (Éire Óg) (Board Nominated Position)

Children’s Officer: Kathy Hogan (Wolfe Tones) (Board Nominated Position)

Coaching & Games Officer: Neil O’Brien (O’Callaghan’s Mills)

Central Council Delegate: Michael O’Neill (Ballyea)

Munster Council Delegates: John Fawl (Ennistymon), Bernard Keane (St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield)

National Congress Delegates: John Fawl (Ennistymon), Gabriel Keating (Naomh Eoin), Michael O’Connor (Crusheen)

Munster Convention Delegates: Des Farrell (Coolmeen), John Fawl (Ennistymon), Robert Frost (O’Callaghan’s Mills), Bernard Keane (St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield)

About Eoin Brennan

Check Also

Doora-Barefield party like it’s 1999

A quarter of a century ago the hurlers of St Joseph’s Doora-Barefield reached the mountaintop …