Home » Sports » Relay trials at Lees Road

Relay trials at Lees Road

THE Clare Athletics Association held its juvenile relay cross country trials at the Lees Road Sports Complex on Saturday last and all clubs contested the U-10s, U-12s and U-14s girls’ and boys’ races in very cold weather.
In the girls’ U-10 Alex O’Neill, St Cronan’s, had to work hard over 250m to claim the title from Tara Kelly, St Mary’s. Mary Conneally, St Cronan’s, came third, followed by Emer Hanrahan, Ennis Track, and Caoimhie Hogan, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, who will be the fifth member of the Clare team to compete in the Munster Cross Country Relay Championships in Carrig Na Bhear on Sunday, January 17.
Cian Shannon, Kilmurrry Ibrickane/North Clare, raced away from the start to win the boys’ U-10 250m race with Luke Callinan, St Mary’s, getting home in second place ahead of Kevin Hassett, St Mary’s, followed by Thomas Clancy, St John’s, and Gavin Carr, Ennis Track.
In the girls’ U-12s 500m Chantel Burke, St Mary’s, started out very fast and over the first half of this race she had a slight lead from Áine Rouine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, and Cliodhna Blake, St John’s.
In the second half of the race Cliodhna Blake showed tremendous strength and speed to the finish line after a great contest with Áine Rouine and Sharon Egan, Kilmihil, getting up for third from the fast-
finishing Sinéad Hogan, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, in fourth with the early leader, Chantel Burke, fifth.
Mark Fennell, St Mary’s, dominated the boys’ U-12 500m to cross the finish line ahead of Jamie Roche and Paul Martin, both Ennis Track, with Keith White, St Cronan’s, fourth and Cathal O’Brien, Ennis Track, getting in ahead of Patrick O’Rourke, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, for fifth spot.
In the girls’ U-14 500m Anna Moloney, St Cronan’s, set the early pace when she went out very hard from the start and opened up a good lead but the schools cross country champion, Siobhán Nestor Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare finished very strong over the final 100m to claim victory with Rachel Clancy, St John’s, working well over the second half of the race to claim second spot from Laura Power, Ennis Track, Nollaigh Blake, St John’s, and Anna Moloney, St Cronan’s.
Ennis Track dominated the boys’ U-14 500m competition with four of the club’s athletes taking the top four positions.
Micheal Moloney came away with a mighty victory from Evan Courtney, Conor O’Brien and Eoin Hanrahan with Jack Devitt, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, in fifth place, just beating off a stiff challenge from clubmate Pádraig Malone.

Results
Girls’ U-10s 250m: 1. Alex O’Neill, St Cronan’s; 2. Tara Kelly, St Mary’s; 3. Mary Conneally, St Cronan’s.
Girls’ U-12s 500m: 1. Cliodhna Blake, St John’s; 2. Aine Rouine, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 3. Sharon Egan, Kilmihil.
Girls’ U-14s 500m: 1. Siobhan Nestor, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 2. Rachel Clancy, St John’s; 3. Laura Power, Ennis Track.
Boys’ U-10s 250m: 1. Cian Shannon, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; 2. Luke Callinan, St Mary’s; 3. Kevin Hassett, St Mary’s.
Boys’ U-12s 500m: 1. Mark Fennell, St Mary’s; 2. Jamie Roche, Ennis Track; 3. Paul Martin, Ennis Track.
Boys’ U-14s 500m: 1. Micheal Moloney, Ennis Track; 2. Evan Courtney, Ennis Track; 3. Conor O’Brien, Ennis Track.

Munster indoor championships

THE Munster senior, masters and junior indoor championships will take place this Sunday at Nenagh Indoor Arena at 10.30am with senior mens’ long jump and walks for men and ladies.
Amongst the Clare competitors will be Keith King, Kilmurrry Ibrickane/North Clare, who will compete in the long jump, high jump, and triple jump.
Jason Fahy will be competing in the 1,500m and 3,000m along with Rory Chesser, Michael Maher, Brian McGinley, Danny Folan and Brian Markham all Ennis Track.
Richard Pilkington, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare, will compete in the shot putt and 56lbs for distance.
Claire Madigan, St John’s, will contest the senior ladies 1,500m and 3,000m along with Deirdre Troy, Ennis Track, and Dymphna O’Dwyer, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.
In the masters men and ladies the programme will consist of 60m, 200m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m long jump, high jump, shot putt, plus a men’s and ladies’ 4x200m relay.
Michael Quinlivan, Tulla, James Sexton, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare and Eugene Moynihan, Marian, will contest the O-50 1,500m and 3,000m titles.
Richard McArthur, St Cronan’s, and Tommy Greene, St John’s, will contest the O-40 60m, 200m, long jump, high jump, and 200m with Martin Fitzpatrick O-50 and Stephan Herlihy O-35 both St Mary’s taking part in the shot putt, and 56lbs for distance with Mick Hayes, St Mary’s, competing in the masters O-75 shot putt and 35lbs for distance.
Ennis Track Club masters ladies will be represented by Ita Hanrahan, Aishling Power, Hilda O’Connor, Siobhán Lennon, Deirdre Daly, Marian O’Loughlin. Also taking part will be Marian Burke, St Mary’s. Marie Coughlan, Kilmihil, will compete in the master ladies O-50s section and Cushla Murphy Hehir, Marian, running in the masters ladies O-50s.

Fixtures
January 1: Ennis Track Club Annual four-mile and two-mile Turkey Trot at Ballyea Community Centre in aid of Chernobyl Orphanage programme and the Fr. Martin Keane Building of hope starting at 1pm.
1 Ennis UDC in conjunction with Marian AC Turkey Trot, starting at Waterpark House, Drumbiggle at 12 noon.
2 Belfast International Cross Country in Greenlands Antrim.
3 Munster Senior, Junior and Masters Indoor Championships in Nenagh starting at 10.30am.
17 Munster Senior and Junior Cross Country plus Juvenile Inter County Relays U-10, U-12, U-14 at Carrig Na Bfear, Cork starting at 12 noon.
17 Athletics Ireland Masters Indoor Championships in Nenagh starting at 11. 30am.
20 North Clare versus West Clare National Schools Cross Country Championships on the lands of the McGuire Family Carhunagry Mullagh starting at 11am.
22 Clare Athletics Association Sports Star Awards at the Auburn Lodge Hotel at 7.30pm.
24 Clare AAI Junior and Novice B Cross Country Championships.
30 Munster Athletics Association Sports Star Awards at Tralee starting at 8pm.
30 Athletics Ireland multi-events in Nenagh.

About News Editor

Check Also

Latest Clare golf results

Stephen Hennessy wins president’s prize at Lahinch PRESIDENT Padraig McInerney’s prize was played for at …