Home » Breaking News » Underage football championship dates outlined

Underage football championship dates outlined

Eight months on from the last competitive action, Coiste na nÓg Peil have announced fixture details of their underage football championships from June onwards.
Commencing with the Under 13 Championships on Friday, June 11, the Under 15 equivalent begins the following Wednesday (June 16) before the Minor (Under 17) is set to get underway on Friday, August 6.
Over the past few weeks, Coiste na nÓg Iomaint and Peil along with Micheal Duffy and Sean O’Halloran from the Coaching and Games Committee have been coordinating an underage football and hurling schedule for the summer ahead.
Full details of the Under 17 competitions will be finalised upon confirmation of Inter-county minor fixtures along with a decision from the Clare GAA County Committee on the prospect of an Under 19 Competition which would also impinge on the minor grade.
In addition, the underage hurling fixtures are due to be confirmed in the coming week.

Under 13 Division 1 Championship (Start
Date – Friday, June 11)
Seven teams, one group, with the top two teams advancing directly to the semi-finals and the next four (3-6) contesting quarter-finals. The quarter-final winners progress to the championship semi-finals while the quarter-final losers enter the Shield competition alongside the 7th placed team

Clondegad, Éire Óg, Ennistymon, Kilrush/Killimer, Lissycasey, St Breckan’s, St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Round 1 (Friday, June 11th)
Éire Óg v Clondegad
Lissycasey v St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield
St Breckan’s v Ennistymon
Kilrush/Killimer a bye

Round 2 (Friday, June 25th)
Round 3 (Friday, July 9th)
Round 4 (Friday, July 23rd)
Round 5 (Friday August 6th)
Round 6 (Friday, August 20th)
Round 7 (Friday, September 3rd)

Under 13 Division 2 & 3 Championships (Start
Date – Friday, June 11)
15 teams, two groups, with the top four teams in each group advancing to the Division 2 Quarter-Finals and the remaining seven teams to contest the Division 3 Quarter-Finals.
Please note that the group matches are 13-a-side while the knock-out stages revert to 15-a-side.

Group 1 – Clann Lir (Kilfenora/Michael Cusack’s/Liscannor), Cooraclare, Doonbeg, Kilmihil/Shannon Gaels, Kilmurry Ibrickane, Naomh Eoin/O’Curry’s/St Senan’s Kilkee, St Joseph’s Miltown
Group 2 – Banner, Clarecastle, Clooney-Quin, Corofin, Cratloe, Kildysart/Coolmeen, Parteen, Wolfe Tones

Round 1 (Friday, June 11)
Group 1
Clann Lir Kilfenora/Michael Cusack’s/Liscannor) v Doonbeg
Naomh Eoin/O’Curry’s/St Senan’s Kilkee v Kilmihil/Shannon Gaels
St Joseph’s Miltown v Cooraclare
Kilmurry Ibrickane a bye

Group 2
Banner v Clooney-Quin
Cratloe v Corofin
Kildysart/Coolmeen v Parteen
Wolfe Tones v Clarecastle

Round 2 (Friday, June 25th)
Round 3 (Friday, July 9th)
Round 4 (Friday, July 23rd)
Round 5 (Friday August 6th)
Round 6 (Friday, August 20th)
Round 7 (Friday, September 3rd)

Under 13 Academy Competition (13-a-side) (Start Date – Friday, June 11)
Six teams, one group, with the top four teams contesting semi-finals and the remaining two teams to play Shield Final

Clarecastle, Clooney-Quin, Éire Óg, Ennistymon, Kilrush/Killimer, St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Round 1 (Friday, June 11)
Clarecastle v Clooney-Quin
Éire Óg v Ennistymon
Kilrush/Killimer v St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Round 2 (Friday, June 25th)
Round 3 (Friday, July 9th)
Round 4 (Friday, July 23rd)
Round 5 (Friday August 6th)

Under 15 Division 1 Championship (Start
Date – Wednesday, June 16)
Five teams, one group, with the top two team advancing directly to the semi-final and the next four playing off for the three remaining semi-finals spots

Clondegad, Ennistymon, Kilrush/Killimer, Lissycasey, St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Round 1 (Wednesday, June 16)
Ennistymon v Clondegad
Lissycasey v St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield
Kilrush/Killimer a bye

Round 2 (Monday, June 21st)
Round 3 (Monday, June 28th)
Round 4 (Wednesday, July 14th)
Round 5 (Monday, July 19th)

Under 15 Division 2 Championship (Start
Date – Wednesday, June 16)
Ten teams, two groups, with the top team from each advancing directly to the semi-finals and the next two (2nd & 3rd) in each group contesting quarter-finals. The remaining four teams enter the Shield Semi-Finals

Group 1 – Banner, Clarecastle, Corofin, Cooraclare, St Joseph’s Miltown
Group 2 – Éire Óg, Clooney-Quin, Corofin, Cratloe, Parteen, Wolfe Tones

Round 1 (Wednesday, June 16)
Group 1
Clarecastle v Banner
Corofin v St Joseph’s Miltown
Cooraclare a bye

Group 2
Cratloe v Clooney-Quin
Parteen v Wolfe Tones
Éire Óg a bye

Round 2 (Monday, June 21st)
Round 3 (Monday, June 28th)
Round 4 (Wednesday, July 14th)
Round 5 (Monday, July 19th)

Under 15 Division 3 Championship (13-a-side) (Start Date – Wednesday, June 16)
Six teams, one group, with the top four teams contesting semi-finals (1 v 4, 2 v 3)

Doonbeg, Kildysart/Coolmeen, Kilmurry Ibrickane, Naomh Eoin/O’Curry’s/St Senan’s Kilkee, Shannon Gaels/Kilmihil, St Breckan’s

Round 1 (Wednesday, June 16)
Kildysart/Coolmeen v Doonbeg
Kilmurry Ibrickane v Naomh Eoin/O’Curry’s/St Senan’s Kilkee
Shannon Gaels/Kilmihil v St Breckan’s

Round 2 (Monday, June 21st)
Round 3 (Monday, June 28th)
Round 4 (Wednesday, July 14th)
Round 5 (Monday, July 19th)

Under 15 Second Team Competition (13-a-side) (Start Date – Wednesday, June 16)
Five teams, one group, with the top team advancing directly to the semi-final and the next three play-off for the remaining three semi-final spots

Clooney-Quin, Éire Óg, Ennistymon, Lissycasey, St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Round 1 (Wednesday, June 16)
Éire Óg v Clooney-Quin
Lissycasey v St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield
Ennistymon a bye

Round 2 (Monday, June 21st)
Round 3 (Monday, June 28th)
Round 4 (Wednesday, July 14th)
Round 5 (Monday, July 19th)

by Eoin Brennan

Check Also

Flashpoints and fallout from Civil War focus of Joe’s book

Two violent historical episodes in the years after Irish civil war are investigated by north …