Home » Sports » Junior titles for Egan and O’Regan

Junior titles for Egan and O’Regan

The Clare Athletics Association junior, novice B plus juvenile cross-country relays were held on the lands of Patrick O’Dea Clonlohan, Newmarket-On-Fergus with some top-class performances in the juvenile relays.

Action from the girls U-12 event at the Junior Novice and Juvenile Relay cross country championships at Clonlohan, Shannon. Photograph  by John Kelly.
Ennis Track were the star performers, finishing first and second in the boys’ U-8, 4 x 250m, third in the girls’ U-8, 4 x 250m, first in the boys’ U-10, second in the boys’ U-12 , second in the girls’ U-14, and first in the boys’ U-14.
Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare won gold in the girls’ U-10 and boys’ U-12, bronze medals in the girls’ and boys’ U-10 and girls’ and boys’ U-12 and silver in the boys’ U-14.
St John’s won gold in the girls’ U-12  and U-14, Marian finished first and second in the girls’ U-8 and third in the boys’ U-14, with St Cronan’s third in the boys’ U-8, second in the girls’ U-10 and girls’ U-12, St Mary’s were second in the boys’ U-10 and the host club Shannon was third in the girls’ U-14.
Laura Egan (Kilmihil) won the Junior Ladies 3,000m from Imogen Cotter and Laura Power, (both Ennis Track).
Jake O’Regan won the junior men’s title from Ian Slobody (Kilmihil) and Declan Keniry (St John’s), with St John’s taking the team title from Ennis Track.
The novice title was won by Ian Slobody (Kilmihil) from Declan Keniry and Gavin Melican (both St John’s), with Ennis Track taking the club title from St John’s and St Cronan’s.
The Juvenile Inter Club relays had a huge turnout with 50 teams taking part in all ages and in the girls’ U-8s 4 x 250m Marian A took the gold medals ahead of the Marian B team, with Ennis Track taking the bronze medals and in the boys’ U-8s Ennis Track A had to come from behind to take the gold medals ahead of their B team, with St Cronan’s taking the bronze medals.

Results
Juvenile inter-club relays
Girls

U-8 4 x 250m
1. Marian A (Emma O’Donoghue, Ciara Meehan, Katie O’Dea, Ciadh Reynolds); 2. Marian B (Grace Carmody, Ruth Neylon, Aishling Healy, Leanne Healy); 3. Ennis Track (Róisín Cahill, Saoirse Davis, Ellie Pike, Mellie Madden).
U-10 4 x 250m
1. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare (Amy Sexton, Daiela Sevensson, Meg Brennan, Ciara Malone); 2. St Cronan’s (Emily Cahill, Ellie Rochford, Megan Whyte, Aishling Hannon); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare B (Shona Fitzhenry, Hannah Shannon, Lucy Flanagan, Siodhfra O’Dea).
U-12 4 x 500m
1. St John’s (Tara Bradley, Fidelma Marrinan, Aishling Kelly, Caoimhie Harvey); 2. St Cronan’s (Alex O’Neill, Katie Taylor, Jennifer O Neill, Emma Deegan); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare (Elaine Shannon, Sinead Hogan, Emer and Áine Keane).
U-14 4 x 500m
1. St John’s (Rose Marrinan, Shauna Melican, Cliodhna Blake, Rachel Clancy); 2. Ennis Track A (Amy Hayes, Ailbhie Hogan, Gráinne Cremins, Niamh O’Brien); 3. Shannon  (Shannon O’Grady, Sky Slattery, Rachel Cussen, Aoifa Keating).

Boys
U-8 4 x 250m
1. Ennis Track A (Matthew Power, Jack O’Connor, Sultan Akinwale, Mark Hanrahan); 2. Ennis Track B (Shane Meehan, Jack Power, Cormac O’Mahoney, Cian Madden); 3. St Cronan’s (Liam Hickey, Diarmuid Cahill, Nick Sharpo, Noah McConway).
U-10 4 x 250m
1. Ennis Track A (Padraigh Cahill, James Maguire, Fionn O’Brien, Lateef Akinwale); 2. St Mary’s (Thomas Kelly, Orann Copley, Darragh Miniter, Sean Purtill); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare (Ben Whelehan, Rikki McMahon, Mikey Montgomery, Killian O’Malley).
U-12 4 x 500m
1. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare (Patrick O’Rourke, Eoin Looney, Caoilfhionn O’Dea, Eanna O’Donnacha); 2. Ennis Track (Jamie Roche, Cathal O’Brien, Paul Martin, Sean Dolan); 3. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare (Sean Rouine, Cian Shannon, Conor Malone, Oisín Looney).
U-14 4 x 500m
1. Ennis Track (Colm Devine, Kevin Mulcaire, Sean Collins, Kadri Karimu); 2. Kilmurry Ibrickane-North Clare (Jack Devitt, Padraigh Malone, Patrick Haren, Brian Leyden); 3. Marian (Ronan Barry, John Herbert, Joseph Carmody, Padraigh McNamara).
Junior ladies (3,000m)
1. Laura Egan (Kilmihil); 2. Imogen Cotter (Ennis Track); 3. Laura Power (Ennis Track)
Junior Men (6,000m)
1. Jake O’Regan (St John’s); 2. Ian Slobody (Kilmihil); 3. Declan Keniry (St John’s).
Teams
1. St John’s = 20 points.
2. Ennis Track = 31 points.
Novice B Men (6,000m)
1. Ian Slobody (Kilmihil); 2. Declan Keniry (St John’s); 3. Gavin Melican (St John’s).
Teams
1. Ennis Track = 26 points; 2. St John’s = 34 points; 3. St Cronan’s = 48 points.

About News Editor

Check Also

Delightful title double for Parteen Under 13s

When titles are rarely captured by a club the delight is evident when in three …