Home » Sports » Huge turnout in Kilnaboy

Huge turnout in Kilnaboy

Mike Mc Grath on the home stretch. Photograph by Declan Monaghan

THE 26th annual Michael (Sonny) Murphy Memorial 10 mile road race and 10k fun walk were held in beautiful weather conditions and attracted a turnout of 110 walkers and almost 300 athletes from all parts of the country.
Labeta Debela, Limerick AC and Brian Murphy of Carrick On Suir, Tipperary went through the first mile in 5mins15secs. The Limerick man broke away in Corofin village to take the 26th title in 54mins53secs from Brian Murphy and Mick Byrne, Sli Chulainn Wicklow.
Limerick AC won the team title on 52 points with Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare second on 150 points, West Limerick on 159 points and Midleton fourth on 166 points.
The senior ladies’ title went to a first time winner, Tracy Roche of Dooneen in a time of 66mins07secs. She had a minute to spare over Mary Sweeney, St Finbarr’s with Marie Carey, Ennis Track third.
The team title went to West Waterford with 24 points followed by the 2008 champions Ennis Track on 35 points and Midleton on 38 points.

Results
Senior ladies: 1. Tracey Roche, Dooneen (66.07); 2. Mary Sweeney, St Finbarr’s (67.03); 3. Marie Carey, Ennis Track (67.59).
Teams: 1. West Waterford (6, 8, 10) = 24 points; 2. Ennis Track (3. Marie Carey, 13. Siobhán Gallagher, 19. Aoifa Nash) = 35points; 3. Midleton (4, 16, 18) = 38points.

Masters ladies
O-35: 1. Michelle Nolan, Midleton (68.48); 2. Marian Burke, St Mary’s (72.00); 3. Triona Wall, West Waterford (75.12).
O-40: 1. Deirdre Finn, Ballina (76.29); 2. Ann Dunford, West Waterford (77.45); 3. Anne McCarthy, Midleton (90.27).
O-45: 1. Tracy Guilfoyle, Kilnaboy (69.26); 2. Mary Mulcahy, St Finbarr’s (84.09); 3. Anne Walsh, Ballincollig (84.41).
O-50: 1. Bernie Kelly, Galway City Harriers (79.38); 2. Maura Falsey, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (85.36); 3. Elaine Hennessy, Midleton (90.53).
Senior men: 1. Labeta Debela, Limerick AC (54.53); 2. Brian Murphy, Carrick on Suir (55.23); 3 Michael Byrne, Sli Chulainn (55.49).
Teams: 1. Limerick (1, 4, 7, 40) = 52 points; 2. Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (18. James Kenny, 31. Martin Clancy, 38. Tom Mackey, 63. Michael Harvey) = 150 points; 3. West Limerick (10, 27, 53, 69) = 159 points.

Masters men
O-40: 1. Keith Ryan, Limerick (59.11); 2. John O’Brien, Galway City Harriers (61.18); 3. Tom Blackburn, Bilboa (62.44).
O-45: 1. Joe Chawke, West Limerick (59.51); 2. Martin Corcoran, Craughwell (60.15); 3. Mike Cunningham, Bilboa (61.10).
O-50: 1. Eugene Moynihan, Marian (61.15); 2. James Kenny, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (62.35); 3. Tom Mackey, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (67.45).
O-55: 1. Gerry Staunton, Galway (65.17); 2. Hugh Gallagher, Letterkenny (67.00); 3. Martin O’Donnell, Clare River Harriers (70.20).
O-60: 1. Tom Hunt, Mayo (69.18); 2. Billy O’Neill, St Abban’s (69.37); 3. Chris O’Driscoll, Cork (76.50).
Junior men: 1. Padraig Kingston, Carrigaline (76.11).
Local men: 1. Mark Daffy Kilnaboy (70.37); 2. Owen Lynch, Kilnaboy (75.49); 3. Sean Whelan, Ennis Track (77.01); 4. Michael O’Dell, Kilnaboy (78.45).
Local lady: 1. Tracy Guilfoyle, Kilnaboy (69.26).

About News Editor

Avatar

Check Also

O’Brien Honoured To Follow In Harvey’s Footsteps As Clare LGFA Chairman

Derrick Lynch It can be a rare occurrence in the GAA where there is total …

error: Content is protected !!