Home » Regional » Ennis » Clarecastle Show 2019 – results
310819 Aoife O’Gorman on Twiglet at the Clarecastle Show in the Clare Equestrian Centre Doora, on Saturday.Pic Arthur Ellis.

Clarecastle Show 2019 – results

BEST IN SHOW
Cora Grogan – Labasheeda

BEST VASE OF GARDEN FLOWERS CONFINED TO CLARECASTLE
Betty Slattery

POTATO CHAMPIONSHIP
Thomas Slattery – Ballynacally

BEST VEGETABLE
Thomas Slattery – Ballynacally

BEST GLADIOLI
Thomas Slattery – Ballynacally

BEST ROSE
Thomas Slattery – Ballynacally

BEST PORTER CAKE
Tara McInerney – Ennis

BEST HOMEMADE JAM SPONGE
Marie Kerrigan – Island McGrath, Clarecastle

HORSES

Class 1 Champion Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly
1st John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale, Co. Cork,
Sundance Jackpot, Bred by Thomas Quigley, Sire: Tolan R, Dam: Limericks Girl
2nd Michael Keane, Moreen, Kilkee, Co. Clare, Bred by Jenny Glynn,
Sire: Ascalon, Sire of Dam: The Traveller
3rd Emily Crowley, Ardcahan, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Bred by Pio Tully, Sire: Womanizer, Dam: Rostine Diamond

Class 2 Champion 2 year old Gelding or Filly
1st John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale, Co. Cork
That’s Class Joe, Bred by Noel O’Shea, Sire: Maxum Joe, Dam: Mollip Diamond Strike
2nd Emily Crowley, Ardeahan, Donmanway, Co. Cork (Horse Doograne Master)

Class 3 Champion 3 year old Gelding or Filly
1st Donna Vowels, Kiltinan Stud, Fetard, Co. Tipperary
Bred by Lady Llyod Webber, Sire: Chilli Morning, Dam: Jazzin Along
2nd John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale, Co. Cork
Bred by Frank Broderick, Sire: Womaniser, Dam: Doon Diamond

Class 4 Champion Young Horse of Show
Champion John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale, Co. Cork
That’s Class Joe, Bred by Noel O’Shea, Sire: Maxum Joe, Dam: Mollip Diamond Strike
Reserve John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale, Co. Cork
Sundance Jackpot, Bred by Thomas Quigley, Sire: Tolan R, Dam: Limericks Girl

Class 5 Best Lightweight Brood Mare with foal at foot
1st Susanne Kelly, Coolfin, Abbey, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Susie’s Diamond Miss, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Colin Diamond, Sire of Dam: Master IMP
2nd Pádraig O’Connell, Cree, Kilrush, Co. Clare
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Romanov, Sire of Dam: Cruising
3rd Sinead Knaack, 186 Lurgan Park, Renmore, Galway
Sonny Money, Bred by Exhibitor

Class 6 Best Heavyweight Brood Mare with foal at foot
1st PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
PJs Delight, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Lux Z, Sire of Dam: Big Sink Hope
2nd Kevin Bermingham, Ballyalla, Ennis, Co. Clare
Templemaley Express, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Cougar, Sire of Dam: Fernhill Blossom

Class 7 Best Colt Foal likely to make a Show jumper or Eventer
1st Jimmy Casey, Clanola, Kildysart, Co. Clare
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Vivant, Dam: Ricardo Z
2nd Edel Curtin, Kilrush, Co. Clare
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Bibant, Dam: Cargoigg Dancer
Class 8 Best Filly Foal likely to make a Show jumper or Eventer
1st PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Munther, Sire of Dam: Lux Z
2nd John Nash, Circular Rd, Gort, Co. Galway
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Celtic Hero Z, Sire of Dam: Radown
3rd Susanne Kelly, Coolfin, Abbey, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Road to Happiness, Sire of Dam: Colin Diamond
4th Pádraig O’Connell, Cree, Kilrush, Co. Clare
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: VDL Glasgow, Sire of Dam: Romanov

Class 10 Champion Foal of Show
CHAMPION FOAL PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Munther, Sire of Dam: Lux Z

RESERVE CHAMPION Jimmy Casey, Clanola, Kildysart, Co. Clare
Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Vivant, Dam: Ricardo Z

CLASS 11 THE CLARECASTLE SHOW SOCIETY presents
THE BANNER BROOD MARE CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Susanne Kelly, Coolfin, Abbey, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Susie’s Diamond Miss, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Colin Diamond, Sire of Dam: Master IMP
2nd Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway
Kilcahill Diamond, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Kilcahill Naomi
3rd Seamus Lehane, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Kilnadur Peaches n Cream, Bred by Steven McCarthy, Sire: Kings Master, Sire of Dam: Ghareeb
4th PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
PJs Delight, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Lux Z, Sire of Dam: Big Sink Hope
5th John Mulconroy, Tulla, Co. Clare
Able Mistress, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Roylands Seamaster, Dam: Able Albert
6th Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
Greenhall Wishing Well, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Crosstowm Dancer, Sire of Dam: Cruising

Class 12 The Irish Shows Association & Clarecastle Agricultural Show Society present
The Colt Foal All-Ireland Championship
1st No. 2 Patrick Wafer, Parkmore, Carnew, Co. Wicklow
2nd No. 14 Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.
3rd No. 12 Kieran O’Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
4th No. 13 Stephen Culliney, Scool, Corofin, Co. Clare.
5th No. 5 PJ Glynn,Craobhin House Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
6th No. 10 Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

Horse Sport Ireland Young Handler Championship Series 2018

JUNIOR
1st Niamh Sheridan, West End, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
2nd Megan O’Sullivan, Ballytrasna, Pallasgreen, Co. Limerick
3rd Erin Sheridan, West End, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
4th Katie O’Connor, Rowels, Shaddock, Meelin, Co. Cork
5th Catherine Gorton, Dooneen, Magherabeg, Oughterard, Co. Galway
6th Chloe Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway

SENIOR
1ST Emma Reilly, 17 Rockmount Manor, Ballybeg, Ennis, Co. Clare

CATTLE

Salers

Class 26 Heifer or Cow born after 1st August 2018
1st John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Manusmore Tim
2nd John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Manusmore Troy

Class 27 Heifer or Cow born before 1st August 2018
1st John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Manusmore Nikita
2nd Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Limousin

Class 28 Heifer or Bull calf born after 1st August 2018
1st Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare
2nd Bobby O’Connell, Ballybrown House, Ballybrown, Clarina, Co. Limerick
Ballybrown Polly, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Zag, Dam: Luanime
3rd Bobby O’Connell, Ballybrown House, Ballybrown, Clarina, Co. Limerick
Ballybrown Philippa, Bred by Exhibitor, Sire: Zag, Dam: Luanime

Class 31 Heifer or Cow born before 1st of August 2018
1st Donal Moloney,Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Charolais
Class 32(a) Heifer or Bull calf born after 1st August 2018
1st Richard Hackett, Clonlara, Co. Clare
2nd Gary O’Keeffe, Woodlawn, Knocklong, Co. Limerick
3rd Geard Lynch, Tulla, Co. Clare

Class 32(b) Heifer or Bull calf born after 1st August 2018
1st Michael Quinn, Clenagh, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare
2nd Gerry Lynch, Moymore, Tulla, Co. Clare
3rd Bobby O’Connell, Ballybrown House, Ballybrown, Clarina, Co. Limerick
Princess Belle, Bred by exhibitor, Sire: LZF, Dam: Ballybrown

Class 33 Heifer or Cow born before 1st of August 2018
1st Bobby O’Connell, Ballybrown House, Ballybrown, Clarina, Co. Limerick
Nuggett, Bred by Terry Clam, Sire: Julias Cesar, Dam: Emeraude
2nd Wiliam Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Cush Oopsy Daisy

Hereford

Class 34 Heifer or Bull calf born after 1st of July 2018
1st Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare
Churchcross Hurler
2nd Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare
Churchcross Myrtle

Class 35 Cow or Heifer born before 1st July 2018
1st Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare

Shorthorns

Class 36 Calf born after 1st July 2018
1st David and Paula Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd David and Paula Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd David and Paula Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 37 Cow or heifer born before 1st July 2018
1st Bobby O’Connell, Ballybrown House, Ballybrown, Clarina, Co. Limerick
Glan Rosie, Bred by M. Flatly, Sire: Lismacool Jerome, Dam: Bbethleham Patch
2nd David and Paula Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd David and Paula Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare

Commercial Cattle

Class 40 Heifer calf born after 1stJanuary 2019
1st Shane Giltane, Croake, Co. Limerick
2nd Wiliam Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
3rd Shane Giltane, Croake, Co. Limerick

Class 41 Bull calf born after 1stJanuary 2019
1st Anne Gallery, Ballyea, Inagh, Co. Clare
2nd Anne Gallery, Ballyea, Inagh, Co. Clare
3rd Wiliam Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick

THE GREAT MIDWEST CATTLE CHAMPIONSHIP

Class 43 Open to Bullock or Heifer Showing not more than 2 Permanent Teeth
on Day of Show
1st Billy Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfane, Co, Limerick
2nd Aisling Burke, Donaman, Croom, Co. Limerick
3rd Shane Giltaine, Ballymacave, Croagh, Co. Limerick
4th Billy Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, Limerick.
5th Ame Gallery, Ballyea, Inagh, Co. Clare
6th Shane Giltaine, Ballymacave, Croagh, Co. Limerick
7th Ame Gallery, Ballyea, Inagh, Co. Clare
8th Billy Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, Limerick.
9th David Cusack, Glencanane Beg Kildysart, Co. Clare
10th David Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
11th David Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Special Class

Class 44 Best pair of Cattle owned by the same Exhibitor
1st Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare
2nd Bobby O’Connell, Ballybrown House, Ballybrown, Clarina, Co. Limerick
3rd Shane Giltaine, Ballymacave, Croagh, Co. Limerick

Champion: Michael Quinn, Clenagh, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare
Reserve: Donal Moloney, Ropo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare

Horticulture

Flowers
45 Best Vase Perennial Flowers
1st Cora Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare
2nd Ann Hannon, Cahercon, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

46 Best Vase of Phlox – S Stems
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

47 Best Lily – 1 Stem
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Carmel King, Dangan, Tulla, Co. Clare
3rd Carmel King, Dangan, Tulla, Co. Clare

48 Best Vase Annual Flowers
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

49 Best Vase Gladioli – 3 Spikes
2nd Palma Laliuk, 16 Newtown, Corofin, Co. Clare

50 Best Vase Gladioli – 1 Spike
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co.Clare

51 Best Vase Floribunda Rose – 1 Stem
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Nancy Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare
3rd Palma Laliuk, 16 Newtown, Corofin, Co. Clare

52 Best Vase of H.T. Roses – 3 Stems
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Palma Laliuk, 16 Newtown, Corofin, Co. Clare

53 Best Single Bloom H.T. Rose
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Bernadette Jennings, Main St, Kinvara, Co. Galway
3rd Palma Laliuk, 16 Newtown, Corofin, Co. Clare

54 Best Vase Sweet Pea – 9 Stems
1st Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Bernadette Jennings, Main St, Kinvara, Co. Galway
3rd Patricia Lavery, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

55 Best Flowering Shrub – 3 stems
(Excluding Hydrangea)
1st Betty Slattery, Clarehill, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Ann Hannon, Cahercon, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare

55 A Best Stem of Berried Shrub – 1 Stem
1st Ann Hannon, Cahercon, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Betty Slattery, Clarehill, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
3rd Patricia Lavery, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

56 Best Foliage Tree or Shrub – 1 Stem
1st Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare

57 Best Vase Asters – 5 Blooms
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

58 Best Vase Antirrhinums – 3 Blooms
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

59 Best Vase French Marigolds – 5 Blooms
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

60 Best 5 Pansies Displayed on a Plate
1st Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Bernadette Jennings, Main St, Kinvara, Co. Galway
3rd Eve Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare

61 Best Pot Plant – Flowering
1st Marian Dillon, Conolly, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co.Clare
3rd Des O’Halloran, Shanahea, Kildysart, Co.Clare

62 Best Vase Hydrangea
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Carmel Eustace, Effernan, Kildysart, Co. Clare
JOINT 3rd Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare.
And Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare

63 Best Pot Plant – Foliage
1st Martha Dillon, Connolly, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Palma Laliuk, 16 Newtown, Corofin, Co. Clare

64 Best Vase Decorative Dahlias – Large or Giant – 1 Bloom
1st Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

65 Best Vase Medium Dec. Dahlias – 3 Blooms
1st Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

66 Best Vase Small Dec. Dahlias –5 Blooms
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

67 Best Vase Cactus Dahlias – Large / Giant – 1 Bloom
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

68 Best Vase Cactus Dahlias – Medium – 3 Blooms
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Bernadette Jennings, Main St, Kinvara, Co. Galway
3rd John McGrath, Sharepark, Kildysart, Co. Clare

69 Best Vase Cactus Dahlias – Small – 5 Blooms
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
70 Best Vase Pom Pom Dahlias – 5 Blooms
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

71 Best Vase of Garden Flowers Confined to Clarecastle
1st Betty Slattery, Clarehill, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Ethel Slattery, Kockfierna, Patrick St, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
3rd Carmel Eustace, Effernan, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Vegetables

72 Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – Early Coloured
1st Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

73 Best Dish 5 Potatoes – Early White
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare

74 Best Dish 5 Potatoes – Main Crop Coloured
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

75 Best Dish 5 Potatoes – Main Crop White
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare

76 Best Dish 5 Potatoes – Cooked
1st Carmel Eustace, Effernan, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Carmel Eustace, Effernan, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

77 Best Half Dozen Seed Potatoes – Coloured
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

78 Best Half Dozen Seed Potatoes – White
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

79 Best Dish 5 Potatoes – Kerr Pinks
1st Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

80 Best Dish 5 Potatoes – British Queens
1st Carmel Eustace, Effernan, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Michael McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

81 Best 4 Correctly Named Dishes of Potatoes – 5 of Each Variety
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

82 Potato Championship – Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – One Variety
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

83 Best 5 Shallots
1st Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Anne Marie Jennings, Ballygaddy Rd, Tuam, Galway
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

84 Best 5 Onions
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Anne Marie Jennings, Ballygaddy Rd, Tuam, Galway

85 Best 3 Carrots – Stump
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

86 Best 3 Carrots – Long
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

87 Best 3 Parsnips
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

88 Best 3 Beetroot
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Anne Marie Jennings, Ballygaddy Rd, Tuam, Galway
3rd Val Egan, Rostan, Corofin, Co. Clare

89 Best Head of Lettuce – (1)
1st Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
2nd Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
3rd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

90 Best 6 Pods of Peas
1st Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
2nd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Gerard Hannon, Cahercon, Kildysart, Co. Clare

91 Best 3 Stalks Rhubarb
1st Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Don McCarthy, Drumealle, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

92 Best 5 Cut Herbs
1st Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
3rd Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

93 Best 5 Tomatoes Ripe
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Mary McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare

94 Best 5 Cherry Tomatoes
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
3rd Cora Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare

95 Best Collection of Vegetables – 3 Kinds – 3 of Each Kind
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Gerard Hannon, Cahercon, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

95A Any other Vegetable – Cucumber, Cabbage etc.
1st Julie Taylor,Spancilhill, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Harold Herlihy, Ballaghboy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare

Fruit

97 Best 5 Apples – “Bramley Seedling”
1st Eve Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush. Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare

98 Best 5 Apples – “Worcester Pearmain”
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondagad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

99 Best 5 Apples – “Charles Ross”
1st Betty Slattery, Clarehill, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Barry O’Loughlin, Ferndale, Limerick Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd John McGrath, Shorepark, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare

100 Best 5 Apples – “Any other Dessert Variety”
1st Gerard Hannon, Cahercon, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondegad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd John McGrath, Shorepark, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare

101 Best 5 Apples – “Any other Cooking Variety”
1st Tess Diviney, Foxtail Hill, Gort, Co Galway
2nd Aine O’Brien, Ballymachill, Barefield, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Betty Slattery, Clarehill, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

102 Best 5 Pears – Any Variety
1st Thomas P. Slattery, Clondegad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Bernadette Mee, St Martin’s, Kilrush Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondegad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

103 Best 5 Plums – Any Variety
1st Paula Cusack, Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Thomas P. Slattery, Clondegad House, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Mary McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

103A Best Dish of any other fruit (Figs, Blackberries, Peaches, etc)
1st Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
2nd Julie Taylor, Spancilhill, Co. Clare
3rd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

Children’s Class

104 Best Vase Wild Flowers
1st Lauren Keane, Shanahea, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Diarmuid Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Emily Keane, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Ryan Keane, Shanahea, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare

HOME BAKING

Class 105 Best Homemade Jam Sponge Cake – No Cream
1st Marie Kenigan, Island McGrath, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Martina McDonagh, Kinnielty, Liscannor, Co. Clare
3rd Marie Garry, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 106 Best Homemade Round Maderia Cake (not to exceed 10” / 25cm)
1st Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 107 Best Homemade Soda Cake (Brown)
1st Phyllis Cleary, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Brede Tuohy, St Josephs Tce, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Class 108 Best Homemade Soda Cake (White)
1st Phyllis Cleary, Kildysart, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Martina McDonagh, Kinnielty, Liscannor, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Liddy, Lislea, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare

Class 109 Best Homemade Porter Cake
1st Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Brede Tuohy, St Josephs Tce, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
3rd Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 110 Best Homemade Apple Tart (Not to exceed 9” / 23cm)
1st Phyllis Cleary, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 111 Best Homemade Rhubarb Tart (Not to exceed 9” / 23 cm)
1st Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 112 Best 6 Homemade White Scones
1st Phyllis Cleary, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Geraldine O’Connell, Gort Glass, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 113 Best 6 Homemade Sultana Scones
1st Val Egan, Rostan, Corofin, Co. Clare
2nd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Geraldine O’Connell, Gort Glass, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 114 Best 6 Variety of Scones (Sweet or Savoury)
1st Brede Tuohy, St Josephs Tce, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Anne Nestor, Woodmount, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

CHILDREN’S SECTION:

Class 115 Best 6 Homemade decorated Fairy Buns
1st Emily Keane, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Kathlyn Higgins, Ballycar, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare
3rd Addison O’Loughlin, 56 Garden View, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Class 116 Best 6 Homemade decorated Rice Crispy Buns
1st Robyn Tuohy, 32 St Josephs Tce, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Emily O’ Brien, Ballymachill, Barefield, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Aoife Murphy, 36 Castlerock, Tulla Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

JAMS

Class 117 Best pot of Strawberry Jam
1st Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Mary Dolan, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 118 Best pot of Gooseberry Jam
1st Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Brede Tuohy, St Josephs Tce, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Class 119 Best pot of Marmalade
1st Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Mary Dolan, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 119A Best Pot of Jam – Any Other Variety
1st Brede Tuohy, St Josephs Tce, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Leeann Minihan, Ardvarna, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick
3rd Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

CHUTNEY/RELISH

Class 120 Any Variety
1st Martha Daffy, Inch, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Lily Cahir, Buncraggy, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Tara McInerney, 36 Victoria Court, Cusack Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

EGGS

Class 121 Best ½ Dozen Brown Hen Eggs
1st Aaron McCarthy, Hill Crest, Maghera, Inagh, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Áine O’Brien, Ballymachill, Barefield, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 122 Best ½ Dozen Duck Eggs
1st Marie Meere, 71 Abbey Court, Limerick Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Rebecca Minihan, Ardvarna, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick
3rd Carmel Eustace, Effernan, Kildysart, Co. Clare

CRAFT CLASSES

Class 123 Any Handknitted Garment
1st Mary Devitt, Gortalougha, Inagh, Co. Clare
2nd Susan Killoughery, Lisheen, Tiermaclane, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Liddy, Lislea, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare

Class 124 Any Article in Crochet – Wool/Cotton Yarn
1st Joanne Lynch, 10 Woodlands, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Helena Boatman, 31 Abbeyville, Clare Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Anne Marie Jennings, Ballygaddy Rd, Tuam, Galway

Class 125 Any Handknitted/Cochet – Baby Garment
1st Geraldine Kennedy, Ardvarna, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick
2nd Mary Hill, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Hogan, 4 Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 126 Any painting by a member of Clarecastle Daycare Centre
1st Noelle Gleeson, C/O Daycare Centre, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Mena Power, C/O Daycare Centre, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
3rd Alice McGee, C/O Daycare Centre, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Class 127 Any item of Embroidery
1st Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Susan Killoughery, Lisheen, Tiermaclane, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Linda Daffy, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 128 Any Article of Handcraft in Wood
1st Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Rita O’Driscoll, Moyasta, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Class 129 Any Handmade Card – not exceeding 7×5”
1st Maureen Murphy, Drehidnagower, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Zoe Quinn, Laharden, Tulla, Co. Clare
3rd Kathleen Murtagh, 36 Castlerock, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 130 Any Article of Handcraft – made by a Senior Citizen
1st Margaret Lynch, Carraig Duin, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Tommy Morrisey, Brothers of Charity, Gort Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Noel Considine, Brothers of Charity, Hazel Lane, Gort Rd, Ennis, Co. Clar
3rd Maureen Murphy, Drehidnagower, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 131 Any Painting – by a Senior Citizen
1st Mary McNamara, Ballymaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd John McGrath, Sharepark, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd John McGrath, Sharepark, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 132 Best Article of Art/Craft – Children U10 @ August 31st 2019
1st Emily Keane, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Emily Keane, 29 Clover Hill, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Eve Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Class 133 Best Article of Art/Craft – Children U18 @ August 31st 2019
1st Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Marcal Castane Ayats, 36 Castlerock, Tulla Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Emily Lynch, Lissane, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Class 134 Best Article in Stained Glass – not exceeding 12×12”
1st Mary Hogan, 4 Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Mary Hogan, 4 Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Hogan, 4 Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare

PHOTOGRAPHY
Class 135 Local Scene – named
1st Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 136 Child or Children
1st Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
2nd Aoibheann Rooghan, Fountain, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Cora Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Class 137 Landscape or Seascape
1st Martin Jennings, Main St, Kinvara, Co. Galway
2nd Nancy Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 138 Flower or Flowers
1st Liam Hayes, Claremount, Clarecastle, Clare
2nd Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare
3rd Maura Hayes, Claremount, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

Class 139 Wildlife – Animal, Fish or Bird
1st Leeann Minihan, Ardvarna, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick
2nd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Mary Downes, Knockatunna, Kilmaley, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 140 Sunrise or Sunset
1st Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
2nd Annie Grogan, Ballina, Labasheeda, Kilrush, Co. Clare
3rd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Class 141 Farm Scene
1st Maura Hayes, Claremount, Clarecastle, Co. Clare
2nd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Áine O’Brien, Ballymachill, Barefield, Ennis, Co. Clare

Class 142 Funniest picture with caption
1st Nichola Shannon, 36 Annagh Dún, Inagh, Co. Clare
2nd Paula Cusack, Glencanane, Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare
3rd Marian Dillon, Conolly, Ennis, Co. Clare

Best Photograph in Show
Paula Cusack,Glencanane Beg, Kildysart, Co. Clare

PONY CLASSES

Class 160 Open Working Hunter Lead Rein
1st Olive Murphy – Rising Mist
2nd Sasha Smith – Moortown Fairytale
3rd Noelle Cobbe – Ceulan Romeo

Class 161 First Year Cradle Stakes
1st Ronan Gilvarry – Dubarry
2nd Aine Collins –
3rd Anna Gilligan – Rath Bobby
4th Olive Murphy – Rising Mist

Class 162 Open Cradle Stakes
1st John Kelly – Seaview Romeo
2nd Olive Murphy – Rising Mist
3rd Anna Gilligan – Rath Bobby

Class 163 Open Working Hunter Starter Stakes
1st Majorie Hardiman – Creganna Amber
2nd Roisin Dobson – Blackfort Jay
3rd Liam Ruttle – Tonto
4th John Kelly – Mandella

Class 164 Open 133cm Working Hunter
1st Majorie Hardiman- Dunmaster
2nd Roisin Dobson – Blackfort Jay

Class 165 Open 143cm Working Hunter
1st Blanaid Ryan – Boskill Queen Bee
2nd Caoimhe Dobson – Bricket Echo
3rd ? (No. 6)
4th Megan O’Donovan – Scooby

Class 166 Open 153cm Working Hunter
1st Dean McGrath – Hazzlerock Colleen
2nd Blanaid Ryan – Paddy Moloney
3rd Laura Andrews – Holly

Working Hunter Pony Championship
Champion Dean McGrath – Hazlerock Colleen
Reserve Blanaid Ryan – Boskill Queen Bee

Class 167 Open Working Hunter – Connemara U16 @ 1st Jan 2019
1st Caoimhe Dobson – Brickie Echo
2nd Deirdre Cronin – Newline Boy

Class168 Open Working Hunter – Connemara Over 16 @ 1st Jan 2019
1st Dean McGrath – Hazelrock Colleen
2nd Majorie Hardiman – Clonmoylan Red Hugh

Class 169 Open Intermediate Working Hunter
1st Majorie Hardiman – Creganna Dandini
2nd Deirdre Cronin – Newline Boy
3rd Aoibhe O’Rourke – Mr Spot

Class 170 Local Working Hunter Class
1st Caoimhe Dobson – Brickie Echo
2nd Emma Andrew – Holly
3rd Roisin Dobson – Blackfort Jay

Class 171 Open 128cms Show Pony Riding Class
1st John Kelly – Chagford Leon
2nd Sasha Smith – Barford Party Time

Class 172 Open 138cms Show Pony Riding Class
1st Erin Sheridan

Class 173 Open 148cms Show Pony Riding Class
1st Breid Shannon – Absolutely Broadgrove

SHOW PONY CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion : John Kelly – Charford Leon
Reserve Champion : Breid Shannon – Absolutely Broadgrove

Class 174 Open Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein Class
1st Sasha Smith – Moortown Fairytale
2nd Ciara Geoghan – Vanilla

Class 175 1st Year Ridden HP-SP
1st Luke Sweeney – Waxwing Pimms
2nd Sasha Smith – Singing the Blues
3rd Noelle Cobbe – Urlanmore Kenobi

Class 176 Open Show Hunter Pony First Ridden Class
1st John Kelly – Seaview Romeo
2nd Sean Sweeney – Waxwing Pimms
3rd Olive Murphy – Rising Mist
4th Sasha Smith – Moortown Fairytale

Class 177 Open 123cm Show Hunter Pony Class
1st Ronan Gilvarry – Dubarry
2nd Olive Murphy – Rising Mist
3rd Liam Ruttle – Treowen Ranger

Class 178 Open Show Pony Lead Rein Class
1st Lily Donohue – Woodroyd Flower Girl
2nd Sasha Smith – Singing the Blues
3rd Ethen Considine
4th Ciara Geoghegan – Vanilla

MINI CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion: Lily Donohue Woodroyd Flower Girl
Reserve: John Kelly – Seaview Romeo
Class 180 Open Show Hunter Starter Stakes
1st Majorie Hardiman – Cregaanna Amber
2nd John Kelly – Mandella
3rd Liam Ruttle – Bronheulog Sunny Boy
4th Melissa O’Connor – Lucifer

STARTER STAKES CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion Majorie Hardiman – Creganna Amber
Reserve John Kelly – Mandella

Class 181 Family Pony Lead Rein Class
1st (JOINT FIRST) Dylan Cregan – Super King
1s Ethan Considine

Class 182 Open Intermediate Show Hunter
1st Tom McNamara – Blennerville Carmute
2nd Cathriona Glynn – Castletaylor Cobrador

Class 183 Open 153cm Show Hunter
1st Melissa O’Connor – Carnawee Filgree
2nd Majorie Hardiman – Creganna Irish
3rd Cathriona Glynn – Castletaylor Corbrador

Class 184 Open 143cm Show Hunter
1st Cathriona Glynn – Yealand Pilgrim
2nd John Kelly – Dreamer
3rd Rowan Collins – Razor Sharp
4th Erin Sheridan – Wyncroft Limelight

Class 185 Open 133cm Show Hunter
1st Marjorie Hardiman – Creganna Dancer
2nd Liam Ruttle – Bronheulog Sunny Boy
3rd Melissa O’Connor – Lucifer

Class 186 Open Ridden Connemara U16 on 1st Jan 2019
1st Melissa O’Connor – Carnawee Filgree
2nd Emma Andrews –

Class 187 Open Ridden Connemara Over 16 on 1st Jan 2019
1st Dean McGrath – Hazleock Colleen
2nd Catherine Costigan – Abbeyside Codemore

Class 188 Novice Show Hunter (133-153cm) Ponies
1st Marjorie Hardiman – Creganna Iris

Connemara Champion: Dean Mcgrath – Hazlerock Colleen
Reserve: Marjorie Hardiman

Intermediate Champion : Marjorie Hardiman – Greganna Dandini
Reserve: Tom Mcnamara – Blennerville Carnute

Show Hunter Pony Champion : Cathriona Glynn – Yealand Pilgrim
Reserve: Marjorie Hardiman – Greganna Dancer

Dogs
Class 146 Childrens Class U14
1st Tilly, Chloe Donohoe, Quin
2nd Oscer D.J. , Fionn O’Leary, Clarecastle
3rd Dora, Saoirse Donnellan, O’Callaghan Mills

Class 147 Toy Breeds
1st Romeo, Paddy Moroney, Spanish Point
2nd Toby, Mona Goode, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
3rd Bonnie, Donnacha O’Brien, Newtown Tipp

Class 148 Terriers
1st Thor, Kazis Mazonas, Galway
2nd Tikka, Sheila Godfrey, Limerick
3rd Misty, Damien O’Donoghue, Ruan

Class 149 Any breed led by a lady
1st Larkin, Mona Goode, Galway
2nd Winston, Eileen Moroney, Spanish Point
3rd Cassie, Rosemary Chambers, Cork

Class 150 Any breed not classed
1st Rio, Mona Goode, Galway
2nd Ace, Hang Marzouk, Loughrea
3rd Finbar, Sadbh McMahon, Clooney

Class 151 Dog I’d like to take home
1st Button, Maria O’Sullivan, Labasheeda
2nd Boszie, Lorraine Flannery, Portumna
3rd Cassidy, Liz, Ennis
Class 152 Best Groomed Dog
1st Cassie, Rosemary Chambers, Cork
2nd Lollypop, Massie O’Brien, Ennis
3rd Lady, Damien O’Donoghue, Ruan
Class 153 Best Dog in Fancy Dress
1st Prince, Sophie O’Donnell, Quin
2nd Gizmo & Indie, Martin Nilan, Ballyvaughan
3rd Abby, Maggie O’Leary, Inagh
Class 154 Best Puppy
1st Spencer, Emily Boatman, Ennis
2nd Dora, Kerry Hall, O’Callaghans Mills
3rd Roxy, Alanagh Attewell, Ennis
Class 155 Best Child Handler U12
1st Fern, Oisin Barenscher, Gort
2nd Bonnie, Donncha O’Brien, Newtown Tipp
3rd Prince, Sophie O’Donnell, Quinn
Champion of the Show: Thor, Kazimieras Mazonas, Galway
Reserve: Tlly, Chloe Donoghue, Quin

Horses:

Horses 90
– Divided between John Joe Tierney`s Athea Clover Dew (James Cregan), John Joe Tierney`s Athea Masters Kannan (James Cregan), Loretta Enright`s Ballyengland Whisper (Edward Enright), John & Marie Burke`s CES Chippy Lady (Peter O’Keeffe), Sean Duggan`s Churchtown Quality Breeze (Sean C Duggan), Lorna Conroy`s Clontarf Annabella (Lorna Conroy), Vicky Collins`s Fabienne (Vicky Collins), Thomas Lane`s Jacksons Golden Dusk (Aine Lane), Desmond O’Brien `s Kilnaboy Emily (Alex O’Brien), Patrick Dennehy`s KVC JUMBO (Patrick Dennehy), Loretta Enright`s Lantender Recession (Edward Enright), Sean Duggan`s LSV Cardento Cruise (Sean C Duggan), Jacinta Walsh`s Mermus Surprise (Jacinta Walsh), Marie O’Gorman `s Mon Plaisir (Laura O’Gorman ), Loretta Enright`s Piltown Boyo (Edward Enright), Noel Kelly`s Wotjamacolhim (Laura kelly).
Horses 1.00m Munster Series
– Divided between Hallie Tilley`s american influence (Hallie Tilley), John Joe Tierney`s Athea Masters Kannan (James Cregan), Brian McInerney`s C.E.S. Cougar Hill (Sarah McInerney), John & Marie Burke`s CES Chippy Lady (Peter O’Keeffe), Marie Burke`s CES Dobson (Darragh Burke), Sean Duggan`s Churchtown Quality Breeze (Sean C Duggan), Grainne Davoren`s Csf crystal (Grainne Davoren), Willie O’Dea`s Curraghmore Cailin (Willie O’Dea), Aisling Reidy`s Ecklands Alpha Polaris (Aisling Reidy), Thomas Lane`s Jacksons Golden Dusk (Aine Lane), Desmond O’Brien `s Kilnaboy Emily (Alex O’Brien), Carmel Connaire`s Kyle beg Piper (Sarah Anne Garrigan), Marie O’Gorman `s Mon Plaisir (Laura O’Gorman ), Ciara Mc carthy`s Nollaig (ies) (Ciara Mc carthy), Loretta Enright`s Quickstep Commander (Edward Enright), Noel Kelly`s Wotjamacolhim (Laura kelly).
Amateur A & AA
– Divided between Derrick Burke`s Tyreda Chip (Derrick Burke), Aisling Tonery`s ti amo darcy (Aisling Tonery), Aideen Kirby`s Derg Masterpiece (Aideen Kirby).
Horses 1.10
– 1, Andrew Hodgins`s BOBELLO (Andrew Hodgins); 2, Tom Barry`s Fountain Willow (Christopher Slattery); 3, Michael Lillis`s Portglorian Cruise (Michael Lillis); 4, Brian Moran`s Fortside Sparkle (Robyn Moran); 5, Marie Burke`s Dark Son CES (Robbie Clancy); 6, Lorna Casey`s Millstreet Lana (Annie Twomey).
Horse 1.20m
– 1, Brian Moran`s European Cruise (Robyn Moran); 2, Adrian Hewson`s Calanthe Slot (Sven Hadley); 3, Hadley Sport Horses`s Vvood Stock De Breve (Sven Hadley); 4, Norma Stafford Lynch`s CES Chipalier (Aoife Whelan); 5, Brian Quain`s Dug OUT (Brian Quain); 6, Aislinn Traynor`s AHG Whiterock Highland (Sven Hadley).
Horse 1.25m Munster Development League
– 1, Brian Moran`s European Cruise (Robyn Moran); 2, Grainne Costello`s Annestown Clover Concorde (Conor Costello); 3, Vera Griffin`s Cushlas Fryday (Robyn Moran); 4, Donal Geaney`s Inspector Roscoe (Dan Geaney); 5, Eoin Glynn`s Colesgrove Cavalier (Robyn Moran); 6, Morningside Stud`s Ballistic M2S (Tori Dunn).
Ponies:

128 70cm U10
– Divided between Evelyn Tighe`s Ardavon Jess (Mollie Russell), Ciara Hannon`s Askamore Lass (Emily- Kate Hannon), Kenneth Kerin `s Charlie’s Pride (Sophie mae Kerin), Ailish Hynes`s Gleninagh Inis Dom (Annie Hynes), Caroline Considine`s Kilgobbin Molly (Oisin Considine), Patrick O’Looney`s Rosie Boo (Padraig O’Looney), Anne Barry`s Rough Rebel (Michael Barry), Marie Costello`s Seanie Thunder (Joanne Costello ), Lisa O Dwyer`s Smoker (Sarah O Dwyer), Jonathan Flynn`s Smokey joe (IHR) (Charlie Flynn).
128 80cm
– Divided between Evelyn Tighe`s Ardavon Jess (Mollie Russell), Jonathan Flynn`s Ballyfree Tiger Lily (Charlie Flynn), Tom Barry`s Banner Spirit (Tomás Barry), Deirdre O’Neill`s Canary yellow (roisin cahill), Kenneth Kerin `s Charlie’s Pride (Sophie mae Kerin), Edel Dore`s Cill Chan Kenny (JACK DORE), Joe Barry`s Collier (Una Barry), Deirdre O’Neill`s Cuffesgrange Ever So Clever (roisin cahill), Tara Glynn`s IM A STARBOY (emily lynch), Karen Whelan`s Leadmore Breeze (SHANE Whelan), Eoghan Barry`s Mabaroan Splash mountain (Tomás Barry), Ciara Hannon`s Midnight Rain (Michael Hannon), T.J. Carey`s Red Rock 111 (Gavin Carey), Patrick O’Looney`s Rosie Boo (Padraig O’Looney), Aoife Clancy`s Ziggys Quest (Amy Clancy).
128 90cm
– 1, Deirdre O’Neill`s Canary yellow (roisin cahill); 2, Eoghan Barry`s Glenkeen Irish Pride (Tomás Barry); 2, Sparkling Equine`s Lackaghmore Katie (Kian Dore ); 4, Joya Burns`s Monserrat Seamist (Elsie Carey); 5, Edel Dore`s Cill Chan Kenny (JACK DORE); 6, Norma Stafford Lynch`s Rockstown Little Chief (emily lynch).
128 1.00
– 1, Sparkling Equine`s Sparkling Miss Leglands (Kian Dore ); 2, Sparkling Equine`s Sparkling Ruby May (Kian Dore ); 3, Paula Williams`s PARC Kickin It (Andrea Barry); 4, Mary Boland`s Coppenagh Viking (Kian Dore ); 5, Thomas Moloney`s Rosslayne Rob Roy (Tommy Moloney); 6, Norma Stafford Lynch`s Rockstown Little Chief (emily lynch).
138 80cm
– Divided between Alison Cummins`s Cill Na Mona Babe (Rian Cummins), Alison Cummins`s Kildysart Best (Rian Cummins), Meabh Hennessy`s No Dout About It (Anna Taaffe), Gabriel Quinn `s Queen Lizzie (Ciara Quinn ), Marie Burke`s Spike B (Sinead Burke).
138 90cm
– Divided between Martha McNamara`s Battlestown Tim (Daisy McNamara), Thomas Moloney`s Chino (Tommy Moloney), Alison Cummins`s Cill Na Mona Babe (Rian Cummins), Billy O’Sullivan`s Connor Mara (Sarah O’Sullivan), Bernie Roche`s Gunner Go (Chloe Roche), Meabh Hennessy`s No Dout About It (Anna Taaffe), Marie Burke`s Spike B (Sinead Burke), Caroline Costello`s Springhill Rocky (Tara Costello).
138 1.00m
– 1, Martha McNamara`s Mayfield Celebration (Daisy McNamara); 2, Yvonne Madden`s Kiltormer Grey Alert (Andrea Coffey); 3, Joya Burns`s Bob Bob (Jill Greene); 4, Michael Egan`s Amirrillo (Kate Egan); 5, Caroline Costello`s Springhill Rocky (Tara Costello); 6, Billy O’Sullivan`s Connor Mara (Sarah O’Sullivan).
138 1.10m
– 1, Martha McNamara`s Mayfield Celebration (Daisy McNamara).
148 90cms
– Divided between Deirdre O’Neill`s Allihies Fir Dubh (Ellen Barry), Martha McNamara`s Baileys Clover (Chloe McNamara), Brian Quinn`s Dadas Little Prince (Lauren Quinn), Noreen Hayes`s Derrivane Moss (Siobhan Davern Hayes), Pat Bolton`s Granite Storm (Kate Bolton), David Moran`s Killaloe Fear Donn (AVA MACKAY), James Flynn`s Lettermore Boy (Sean C Duggan), Deirdre O’Neill`s lightening sadat (patrick cahill), Siobhan McNulty`s Parkroe Lilly Pondi (Ava McNulty), Carrowvilla Farm`s Simple (Jack Mc Mahon), Claire Costello`s Smokie Charlie (Emily Costello), Michael Lillis`s Tonovoher Girl (Sean C Duggan).
148 1.00m
– Divided between Deirdre O’Neill`s Allihies Fir Dubh (Ellen Barry), Peter O’Keeffe`s Attyrory Early Addition (Peter O’Keeffe), Martha McNamara`s Baileys Clover (Chloe McNamara), Deirdre O’Neill`s Black Assasin (Laya Moloney), Martha McNamara`s Carismo Clover (Chloe McNamara), Pat Bolton`s Granite Storm (Kate Bolton), Desmond O’Brien `s Kingdom Connie (Alex O’Brien), James Flynn`s Lettermore Boy (Sean C Duggan), Jodie Gleeson`s Parkview Girl (IPS) (Alan Gleeson).
148 1.10m
– 1, Claire Costello`s Coumbrack Mr (Emily Costello); 2, Noreen Hayes`s Dromsligo Katie (Siobhan Davern Hayes); 3, Carrowvilla Farm`s Oh Reilly (Jack Mc Mahon); 4, Caroline Costello`s blessington blacklier (Orla Costello); 5, Seamus Madden`s HHS Chillax (Kara Madden); 6, Jodie Gleeson`s Cooga Blue (Alan Gleeson).
148 1.20m
– 1, Claire Costello`s Hello Noble Lady (Emily Costello); 2, Deirdre O’Neill`s Sir Henry (IHR) (Laya Moloney); 3, Noreen Hayes`s Dromsligo Katie (Siobhan Davern Hayes); 4, Martina Coffey`s Sparkling Apache Gold (Anna Coffey).
Newcomers 50cm
– No Entries for this Class.
Newcomers 60cm
– Divided between Mairéad Carroll`s Copper Q (Ellie Carroll), Ailish Hynes`s Gleninagh Bingo (Aoibhnn Barry), Ailish Hynes`s Gleninagh Inis Dom (Annie Hynes), Seamus Fives`s Pallas Fondi (Fionn Fives), Norma Stafford Lynch`s Rockstown Little Chief (emily lynch), Anne Barry`s Rough Rebel (Michael Barry).

Check Also

‘It’s Hard To Look At Buildings Lying Idle When People Need Homes’

IT IS A bright and chilly Friday morning in Tulla and there’s a buzz of …

error: Content is protected !!