Home » Sports » Clare honours at National Juvenile Track and Field Championships

Clare honours at National Juvenile Track and Field Championships

THE National Juvenile 2 x 2 Team Track and Field championships were held in Templemore on Saturday last with Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare and Ennis Track Club well represented.
Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare took part in the 2 x 2 team boys’ U-11 600m. Caoilfhion O’Dea ran a great time of 1.56:85 to finish third and his running partner Cian Shannon produced another big race with a time of 2.02:09.  Their total time was 3.59:04, which earned them the bronze medals.
The Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare U-9 60m 2 x 2 team of Ben Whelehan and Michael Montgomery finished eighth Ennis Track Club competed in the boys’ U-10 4 x 100m and their team made up of Chibkem Okeye, Lateef Akinwale, Gabreil Kehinde and James McGuire produced a mighty performance to take a silver medal.

Results
Boys
U-10 2 x 2 team
4 x 100m relay
2. Ennis Track (Chibkem Okeye, Lateef Akinwale, Gabreil Kehinde, James McGuire).
U-11 2 x 2 team
600m
3. Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare (Caoilfhionn O’Dea (1.56:95); Cian Shannon (2.02:09) = (3.59:04).

 

National junior and U-23 in Tullamore

THE National Junior and U-23 Track and Field Championships were held at Tullamore on Sunday where Tim Crowe (Sixmilebridge and Dooneen AC) recorded a double gold winning the junior men’s 200m in a time of 21.36. He also came away with gold in the 400m hurdles in 57.47.
The race of the afternoon came in the U-23 men’s 5,000m with Brian McGinley (Ennis Track) producing a fine performance when finishing fourth in a time of 15.42:79.
In the U-23’s men’s 35lbs for distance David Tierney (Ennistymon and Leevale AC) took gold with a throw of 11.03m.

Junior men
200m
1. Tim Crowe (Dooneen) 21.86.
400m hurdles
1. Tim Crowe (Dooneen) 57.47.
U-23 men
5,000m
4. Brian McGinley (Ennis Track) 15. 42:79.
35lbs for distance
1. David Tierney Leevale 11.03m.

Fixtures

July
3. Cork City Sports at Cork IT starting at 1pm
3 and 4. Athletics Ireland Juvenile Track and Field U-12 to U-19 Championships in Tullamore at 10am.
10 and 11. Athletics Ireland Senior Track and Field Championships in Santry.
18. Mazda Track and Field League  Round 2.
24 and 25. Athletics Ireland Juvenile Track and Field U-12 to U-19 Championships in Tullamore at 10am.
30. Kildysart Cultural Festival and the fourth Annual Dermot Power Memorial four-mile fun walk and four-mile road race at Kildysart starting at 7.30pm.
31. Kilmihil Festival Dan O’Halloran Memorial 10k road race at 2pm.
31 and August 1. Athletics Ireland juvenile and senior combined events in Tullamore.

Rodgers and Power take senior titles in mini-marathon

THE fifth annual Clare 10k Mini Marathon was staged around the streets of Ennis on Saturday last. Starting and finishing in the new 400m track at the Lees Road Complex, starter David Wade got proceedings on the way at 10am with Kenneth Rodgers (St Cronan’s) making a bright start to capture this title for the first time in a time of 31.29 with Martin Doody (Limerick) second in 32. 34 followed by Michael Shannon (Kilnaboy) 32.55.
In the senior ladies, there was a great victory by Eimear Power (Sportsworld) in a time of 37.28 with Veronica Colleran (Ennis Track) a very good second in 37.58 with Tracy Roche (Dooneen) in third spot in 38.01.
Keith Ryan (Limerick) won the masters men O-40 in a very good time of 35.46 with Anbrose Heagney (Kilnaboy) taking the O-45s in 35.19.
Three Clare athletes dominated the O-50 race with victory going to Eugene Moynihan (Marian) in 35.06 from James Kenny (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) in 36.14 and Tom Mackey (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) in 37.43.
In the O-55s, the winner was Frank Garrihy (Ennis Track) in a time of 39.11 with Denis Meaney (St Mary’s) second followed by Brendan Cusack (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare).
The O-60 title went to Seán Whelan (Ennis Track) in 43.46 and the junior men’s to Conor Cleary (St Cronan’s).
Marian Burke (St Mary’s) won he master ladies O-35 in 40.13 with Siobhán Gallagher (Ennis Track) second in 43.36 and Siobhán O Reilly third in 44.46 with the O-40 going to Aishling Power (Ennis Track) in 41.06.
The masters O-45title was won by Rose Enright (St Mary’s) in 45.58 and the master ladies’ O-50 title went to Maura Falsey (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) in 47.44 with Carmel McDomhnaill (West Limerick) second in 47.49 followed by Rita Kierse (St Mary’s) in 47.55. The first junior girl was Gráinne Cremin (Ennis Track) in 57mins.19secs.

Results
Senior ladies
1. Eimear Power (Sportsworld) (37.28); 2. Veronica Colleran (Ennis Track) (37.58); 3. Tracy Roche (Dooneen) (38.01).
Master ladies O-35
1. Marian Burke (St Mary’s) (40.13); 2. Siobhán Gallagher (Ennis Track) (43.36); 3. Siobhán O Reilly (Ind) ((44.46).
O-40
1. Aishling Power (Ennis Track) (41.06); 2. Niall MacGiollaceanna (Ind) (43.07); 3. Pauline Brady (Ind) (44.38).
O-45
1. Rose Enright (St Mary’s) (45.58); 2. Sharon Goldsmith (Ind) (49.57); 3. Alice O’ Carroll (Clare Crusaders) (50.42).
O-50
1. Maura Falsey (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) (47.44); 2. Carmel McDomhnaill (West Limerick) (47.49); 3. Rita Kierse (St Mary’s) (47.55).
Junior ladies
1. Gráinne Cremin (Ennis Track) (57.19).  
Senior men
1. Kenneth Rodgers (St Cronan’s) (31.29); 2. Martin Doody (Limerick) (32.34); 3. Michael Shannon (Kilnaboy) (32.55).
O-40
1. Keith Ryan (Limerick) (35.46); 2. Gerry Carty (Galway City Harriers) (35.51); 3. Pat Hogan (Ennis Track) (36.59).
O-45
1. Ambrose Heagney (Kilnaboy) (35.19); 2. Jim Carrigan (Ennis Track) (39.42); 3.Gabreil Gardiner (40.41).
O-50
1. Eugene Moynihan (Marian) (35.06); 2. James Kenny (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) (36.14); 3. Tom Mackey (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) (37.43).
O-55
1. Frank Garrihy (Ennis Track) (39.11); 2. Denis Meaney (St Mary’s) (41.27); 3. Brendan Cusack (Kilmurry-Ibrickane/North Clare) (46.17).
O-60
1. Seán Whelan (Ennis Track) (43.46); 2. John Finn (49.04); 3. Pat Rutherford (Ennis Track) (50.46).  
Junior men
1. Conor Cleary (St Cronan’s) (44.06); 2. Mikey McKay (Ennis Track) (47.24); 3. Fionn O Carroll (Ennis) (49.18).

 

About News Editor

Avatar

Check Also

O’Brien Honoured To Follow In Harvey’s Footsteps As Clare LGFA Chairman

Derrick Lynch It can be a rare occurrence in the GAA where there is total …

error: Content is protected !!