Home » Sports » Clare athletic stars honoured

Clare athletic stars honoured

Mossi Woulfe, chairman of Munster Athletics, with award winners Molly Lynch, Niamh Markham, Aisling D’arcy and Harriet Flynn. Photograph by Declan MonaghanThe Clare Athletics Association 10th annual Sports Star Awards Banquet was held last Friday night at the Auburn Lodge Hotel. Mossy Woulfe, chairman of the Munster Athletics Association of Ireland, presented 41 athletes from nine clubs with their awards.

The overall award and the West County Hotel Trophy, as voted by the clubs of the county, was presented to Peter Flynn, Shannon, for his outstanding contribution to athletics in Shannon and Clare.
The award winners are listed below.
Girls’ U-8 Rachel Hartigan, Marian
Boys’ U-8 Soltan Akinwale, Ennis Track; Ben Whelehan , Kilmurry Ibrickane North Clare
Girls’ U-9 Irene Neylon, Marian
Boys’ U-9 Jack Ward Murphy, Tulla; Darragh Miniter, St Mary’s
Girls’ U-10 Alex O’Neill, St Cronan’s
Boys’ U-10 Tony Odobute, Ennis Track; Aidan McCarthy, St Cronan’s
Girls’ U-11 Sharon Egan, Kilmihil
Boys’ U-11 Paul Martin, Ennis Track
Girls’ U-12 Cliodhna Blake, St John’s
Boys’ U-12 Mark Fennell, St Mary’s
Girls’ U-13 Rachel Clancy, St John’s
Boys’ U-13 Michéal Clancy, St John’s
Girls’ U-14 Molly Lynch, Shannon
Boys’ U-14 Jacob Loughnane, Marian
Girls’ U-15 Niamh Markham, Ennis Track
Boys’ U-15 Ian Slobody, Kilmihil
Girls’ U-16 Aisling Darcy, Ennis Track
Boys’ U-16 William Flynn, Shannon
Girls’ U-17 Harriett Flynn, Shannon
Boys’ U-17 Darragh Lynch, Ennis Track
Girls’ U-18 Caitriona Hennessy, Marian
Boys’ U-18 Donal McHugh, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare
Girls’ U-19 Linda Njekwe, Marian
Boys’ U-19 Mark Fitzgerald, Marian
Masters Ladies Marian Burke, St Mary’s
Masters Men Tommy Greene, St John’s
Junior Ladies Claire Madigan, St John’s
Junior Men Liam Markham, Ennis Track
Senior Ladies Deirdre Troy, Ennis Track
Senior Men Michael Feeney, Ennis Track
Merit Awards Amy O’Donoghue, Emerald; Michelle O’Mahoney, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare; Eugene Moynihan, Marian; Frank Garrihy, Ennis Track; Cathal O’Connor, Dooneen; Dara Chesser, Ennis Track; Adrian Kearney, Ennis Track; Rory Chesser, Ennis Track.
Overall Winner Peter Flynn, Shannon.

 

About News Editor

Avatar

Check Also

Clare SFC Quarter Final Preview: Eire Óg v Doonbeg

Clare SFC Quarter-Final Preview: Eire Óg v Doonbeg Both these sides will come into this …

error: Content is protected !!