Kilrush Credit Union
Home » Breaking News » Clare athletes get back on track at County Championships
Daire Ruane from Fergus AC taking part in the U-9 Long Jump at the Clare County Athletics in John O'Sullivan Park, Ennis, on Saturday. Photograph by Natasha Barton

Clare athletes get back on track at County Championships

CLARE athletes got back running last weekend at Lees Road for the County Track and Field championships. This event over two days was very well supported by all clubs in the county. Although modified to comply with current guidelines, there was a great atmosphere and some fantastic running and excellent performances in the field events. All athletes can now prepare for Munster Championships which are scheduled for each weekend in July.

Under 8 Girls 60m
1 Mia Kelly Kib Nth Clare
2 Keeva O’Loughlin Tulla
3 Jessie O’Driscoll St Cronans

Under 8 Girls 300m

1 Kate Quinlan St Cronans
2 Lillie Ryan St Cronans
3 Keeva O’Loughlin Tulla

Under 8 Girls Long Jump

1 Lillie Ryan St Cronans
2 Ciara Reynolds St Cronans
3 Katelyn Cullinan St Cronans

Under 8 Girls Turbo Javelin
1 Keelan Ryan Ennis Track
2 Leah Robertson St Johns
3 Molly Fahy St Cronans

Under 8 Boys 60m
1 Tommy Considine WCSF
2 Fionn Hennessy St Cronans
3 John Mac Donnacha Tulla

Under 8 Boys 300m
1 Ryan Lynch Fergus
2 Miceal Ruane St Cronans
3 Alfie Cullen Kilmihil

Under 8 Boys Long Jump
1 Fionn Hennessy St Cronans
2 Saran O’Neill Ennis Track
3 Daire Ruane Fergus

Under 8 Boys Turbo Javelin
1 Nathan Ryan St Cronans
2 Saran O’Neill Ennis Track
3 Fionn Hennessy St Cronans

Under 9 Girls 60m
1 Anna O’Connor Marian
2 Una Mc Mahon St Johns
3 Ruth Blunnie St Marys

Under 9 Girls 300m

1 Anna O’Connor Marian
2 Una Mc Mahon St Johns
3 Orlaith O’Rourke Fergus

Under 9 Girls Long Jump
1 Beibhinn Curran Ennis Track
2 Sophia Barrett Ennis Track
3 Lucy Ryan Ennis Track

Under 9 Girls Turbo Javelin
1 Niamh O’Reilly St Cronans
2 Sophia Barrett Ennis Track
3 Faye Murphy Tulla

Under 9 Boys 60m
1 Sean Hick Fergus
2 Rian Duignan St Cronans
3 Dylan McInerney St Cronans

Under 9 Boys 300m
1 Rian Duignan St Cronans
2 Sean Hick Fergus
3 Dylan McInerney St Cronans

Under 9 Boys Long Jump
1 Ciaran Ryan St Cronans
2 Oscar Coote Kilmihil
3 Darragh Hogan Marian

Under 9 Boys Turbo Javelin
1 Ciaran Ryan St Cronans
2 Rian Duignan St Cronans
3 Gearoid Murphy Ennis Track

Under 10 Girls 60m
1 Ailbhe O’Neill Marian
2 Ayda Ryan St Cronans
3 Jenna Coughlan Fergus
3 Evie Finn Derg

Under 10 Girls 500m
1 Ailbhe O’Neill Marian
2 Ayda Ryan St Cronans
3 Robyn Hannon Ennis Track

Under 10 Girls Long Jump
1 Alanna Carroll Ennis Track
2 Evie Finn Derg
3 Ayda Ryan St Cronans

Under 10 Girls Turbo Javelin
1 Evie Finn Derg
2 Tara Kelly St Johns
3 Susie Hussey Marian

Under 10 Boys 60m
1 Rian Robertson St Johns
2 Eoin Keane Ennis Track
3 Jacob Reid Ennis Track

Under 10 Boys 500m
1 Rian Robertson St Johns
2 Oliver Mannion Ennis Track
3 Jacob Reid Ennis Track

Under 10 Boys Long Jump
1 Eoin Keane Ennis Track
2 Jack O Driscoll St Cronans
3 Oliver Mannion Ennis Track

Under 10 Boys Turbo Javelin
1 James Considine WCSF
2 Calum Currid St Cronans
3 Dan O’Shea St Marys

Under 11 Girls 80m
1 Ava O’Boyle Marian
2 Ember Gilligan Marian
3 Abbie Gallagher St Johns

Under 11 Girls 600m
1 Nicole Griffin Fergus
2 Ava O’Boyle Marian
3 Caoimhe McMahon Fergus

Under 11 Girls Long Jump
1 Clara Vaughan Ennis Track
2 Lauren Ryan Ennis Track
3 Aoibhinn Daly St Cronans

Under 11 Girls Turbo Javelin
1 Olivia Shannon Marian
2 Ruby Courtney St Cronans
3 Allison Donnelly Ennis Track

Under 11 Boys 80m

1 Rhys Cusack Marian
2 Cian O’Dwyer Ennis Track
3 Seadna Ryan St Cronans

Under 11 Boys 600m
1 Robert Pelczar Fergus
2 Jonah Quinn St Cronans
3 Cian O’Dwyer Ennis Track

Under 11 Boys Long Jump
1 Seadna Ryan St Cronans
2 Joe McMahon St Cronans
3 Max Garvey St Cronans

Under 11 Boys Turbo Javelin
1 Adam Rochford Ennis Track
2 Seadna Ryan St Cronans
3 Seamie O’Reilly St Cronans

Under 12 Girls 80m
1 Clodagh O’Hagan Tulla
2 Aisling Kelly Ennis Track
3 Maggie Zimmerman Tulls

Under 12 Girls 600m
1 Aisling Kelly Ennis Track
2 Caoimhe Neylon Marian
3 Anna Donnelly Fergus

Under 12 Girls Long Jump
1 Clodagh O’Hagan Tulla
2 Aisling Kelly Ennis Track
3 Katie Troy Ennis Track

Under 12 Girls Shot Putt
1 Clodagh O’Hagan Tulla
2 Siofra Minogue Derg
3 Leah Griffin Fergus

Under 12 Girls High Jump
1 Caoimhe Mc Namara Ennis Track
2 Muireann Coleman Derg
3 Siofra Minogue Derg

Under 12 Boys 80m
1 Alex Pelczar Fergus
2 Ryan Corbett Tulla
3 Daithi Ryan St Cronans

Under 12 Boys 600m
1 Alex Pelczar Fergus
2 Oran Duignan St Cronans
3 Cathal Geary Fergus

Under 12 Boys Long Jump
1 Sean Conway St Cronans
2 William Kickam Vesey Derg
3 Oisin O Brien Derg

Under 12 Boys Shot Putt
1 Michael Cahill St Cronans

Under 12 Boys High Jump
1 Sean Conway St Cronans
2 Oisin Heneghan St Cronans
3 Paddy Tuohy St Cronans

Under 13 Girls 80m

1 Lauren Shannon Marian
2 Allisha Ryan St Johns
3 Aoibhe O Leary O Neill Ennis Track

Under 13 Girls 600m
1 Faye Mannion Ennis Track
2 Zoe Quinn Tulla
3 Sophie Maher Ennis Track

Under 13 Girls Long Jump
1 Faye Mannion Ennis Track
2 Aoibhe O’Leary Ennis Track
3 Zoe Quinn Tulla

Under 13 Girls Shot Putt
1 Lauren Shannon Marian
2 Tara Lucas Ennis Track
3 Sarah Crowe Ennis Track

Under 13 Girls High Jump
1 Zoe Quinn Tulla
2 Lianda McGuire St Cronans
3 Allisha Ryan St Johns

Under 13 Boys 80m
1 Tadhg Hassett St Cronans
2 Sean Maher St Cronans
3 Ruadhan Casey Ennis Track

Under 13 Boys 600m

1 Tadhg Hassett St Cronans
2 Eoin Soffe St Marys
3 Ryan Kelly Ennis Track

Under 13 Boys Long Jump
1 Tadhg Hassett St Cronans
2 Ryan Kelly Ennis Track
3 Shane Dilleen Ennis Track

Under 13 Boys High Jump
1 Ryan Kelly Ennis Track
2 CJ O’Donnell St Johns

Under 14 Girls 80m
1 Mina Gomes Ennis Track
2 Clara Keogh St Johns
3 Grainne Leyden Ennis Track

Under 14 Girls 800m
1 Mina Gomes Ennis Track
2 Evie Quinn Tulla
3 Emily Singleton Ennis Track

Under 14 Girls Long Jump
1 Evie Quinn Tulla
2 Kayla Connellan Ennis Track
3 Meabh Kelly Ennis Track

Under 14 Girls Shot Putt
1 Grace Murphy Ennis Track

Under 14 Girls High Jump
1 Evie Quinn Tulla
2 Meabh Kelly Ennis Track
3 Susan McGrath St Johns

Under 14 Boys 80m
1 Aidan O’Connell Ennis Track
2 Jack Dilleen Ennis Track
3 Cillian Conway St Cronans

Under 14 Boys 800m
1 Archie Mc Namara Derg
2 Finn Duignan St Cronans
3 Jack Dilleen Ennis Track

Under 14 Boys Long Jump
1 Jack Dilleen Ennis Track
2 Aidan O’Connell Ennis Track
3 David King St Marys

Under 14 Boys Shot Putt
1 Evan Crimmins Ennis Track
2 James Rochford Ennis Track

Under 14 Boys High Jump
1 James Rochford Ennis Track
2 Cillian Conway St Cronans
3 David King St Marys
3 James Meehan St Marys

Under 15 Girls 80m
1 Alexandra Ward Ennis Track
2 Caoimhe Byrne O’Connell Ennis Track
3 Lucy Shannon Marian

Under 15 Girls 800m
1 Gemma Galvin St Marys
2 Aoife Lillis St Marys
3 Lucy Shannon Marian

Under 15 Girls 1,500m
1 Gemma Galvin St Marys
2 Amelia Carolan St Cronans

Under 15 Girls Long Jump
1 Alexandra Ward Ennis Track
2 Caoimhe Byrne O’Connell Ennis Track
3 Lucy Shannon Marian

Under 15 Girls Shot Putt
1 Clara Miniter St Marys
2 Emma Zimmerman Tulla
3 Mary Ellen Murphy Ennis Track

Under 15 Girls High Jump
1 Caoimhe Byrne O’Connell Ennis Track
2 Lisa Nicholas Tulla
3 Clara Miniter St Marys

Under 15 Boys 80m
1 Ewan Wragg Fergus
2 Promise Jolasho Ennis Track
3 Thomas O Connor St Cronans

Under 15 Boys 800m
1 Caleb Walsh St Cronans
2 Cillian Hayes Ennis Track
3 Ben O’Halloran Ennis Track

Under 15 Boys 1,500m
1 Cillian Hayes Ennis Track
2 Ben O Halloran Ennis Track
3 Sean O Loughlin Ennis Track

Under 15 Boys Long Jump
1 Neil Forde B.M.O.H
2 Thomas O’Connor St Cronans
3 Sean Fennell St Marys

Under 15 Boys Shot Putt
1 Sean Fennell St Marys
2 Neil Forde B.M.O.H

Under 15 Boys High Jump
1 Thomas O’Connor St Cronans
2 Sean Fennell St Marys

Under 16 Girls 100m
1 Lucy Power Ennis Track
2 Lauren Flaherty Ennis Track

Under 16 Girls 800m
1 Holly O’Boyle Ennis Track
2 Lucy Power Ennis Track
3 Nicole Keane Ennis Track

Under 16 Girls 1,500m
1 Grace Rynne Ennis Track
2 Nicole Keane Ennis Track

Under 16 Girls High Jump
1 Lucy Power Ennis Track

Under 16 Boys 100m
1 Michael Kelly Fergus
2 Fionn O’Mara St Cronans
3 Daire Culligan Fergus

Under 16 Boys 800m
1 Daire Culligan Fergus
2 Aodan Mac Considine WCSF
3 Fionn O’Mara St Cronans

Under 16 Boys Long Jump
1 Mathew Conway St Cronans
2 Joe Finn Derg
3 Colm McMahon St Johns

Under 16 Boys Shot Putt
1 Joe Finn Derg
2 Michael Kelly Fergus

Under 16 Boys High Jump
1 Joe Finn Derg
2 Mathew Conway St Cronans
3 Fionn O’Mara St Cronans

Under 17 Girls 100m
1 Emily Haren St Cronans

Under 17 Girls 800m
1 Aimee Barrett Ennis Track
2 Ellen Mannion Ennis Track
3 Emily Haren St Cronans

Under 17 Girls 1,500m
1 Louise O Mahony B.M.O.H

Under 17 Girls Shot Putt
1 Emily Haren St Cronans

Under 17 Boys 100m
1 Yeshuah O’Brien Bayer Derg
2 Eoin Heffron Derg
3 Jack Rush Kib Nth Clare

Under 17 Boys 800m
1 Gerard Dunne St Johns
2 Jack Rush Kib Nth Clare
3 Kieran Doyle St Cronans

Under 17 Boys 1,500m
1 Gerard Dunne St Johns
2 Jack Rush Kib Nth Clare

Under 17 Boys Long Jump
1 Yeshuah O’Brien Bayer Derg
2 Bruno Sanchez Marian

Under 17 Boys Shot Putt
1 Yesuah O’Brien Bayer Derg

Under 18 Girls High Jump
1 Saoirse Crowe St Marys

Under 18 Boys 100m
1 Jack Warren Ennis Track
2 Marcus Corrigan Tulla

Under 18 Boys 800m
1 Barry Conway Fergus
2 Cian O’Boyle Ennis Track
3 Oisin Hayes Derg

Under 18 Boys 1,500m
1 Barry Conway Fergus
2 Oisin Hayes Derg

Under 18 Boys Long Jump
1 Jack Warren Ennis Track

Under 18 Boys Shot
1 Marcus Corrigan Tulla

Under 19 Girls 100m
1 Katelyn Talty Marian
Under 19 Girls 800m
1 Katelyn Talty Marian

Under 19 Boys 100m
1 David Onwudiwe Ennis Track
2 Niall Fleming Tulla

Under 19 Boys 800m
1 Sean Browne WCSF
2 Colm Fitzgerald WCSF

Under 19 Boys 1,500m
1 Colm Fitzgerald WCSF

Under 19 Boys Long Jump
1 David Onwudiwe Ennis Track

Under 19 Boys Shot
1 Niall Fleming Tulla
2 David Onwudiwe Ennis Track

Snr and Masters women 3k
1 Ann Marie Connellan O/45 Ennis Track 10.37
2 Becky Coughlan O/40 Ennis Track 11.05
3 Mary Cahill O/45 Ennis Track 11.41
4 Noreen O Sullivan O/40 Ennis Track 11.49
5 Dympna O Dwyer SNR Kib Nth Clare 12.10
6 Lisa Mc Grath SNR Ennis Track 12.16
7 Marie Carey O/40 Ennis Track 12.19
8 Michelle O Mahony O/55 Kib Nth Clare 12.50
9 Sue Garrahy O/55 Kib Nth Clare 13.01

Snr Teams
1 Ennis Track 1,4,6 11pts
2 Kib Nth Clare 5,8,9 22pts

Masters Teams
1 Ennis Track 2,3,7 12pts

Snr and Masters men’s 3k
1 Rory Sexton SNR Ennis Track 9.34
2 David Meehan SNR Tulla 9.37
3 Dermot Galvin O/40 St Johns 9.43
4 Paddy Quinn O/35 Ennis Track 9.48
5 Anthony Sharkey O/40 Ennis Track 9.55
6 Seamus Nugent SNR Ennis Track 9.56
7 Finbar O Grady O/35 Kib Nth Clare 9.56
8 Billy Mc Kenna O/35 Ennis Track 10.04
9 Thomas Garrahy SNR Kib Nth Clare 10.07
10 Colm O Neill O/40 Ennis Track 10.08
11 John Moloney O/45 Ennis Track 10.11
12 Pat Morrissey O/55 Ennis Track 10.23
13 John O Gorman O/50 Kib Nth Clare 10.27
14 Eoin Kelly O/35 Tulla 10.29
15 Alan Byrnes O/40 Tulla 10.36
16 Frankie Coughlan O/50 Tulla 10.39
17 Mike Clune O/55 Ennis Track 11.47
18 Conor Flynn O/60 Ennis Track 12.05
19 Diarmuid Kenneally SNR Kib Nth Clare 12.34
20 Tim Joe Buckley O/70 Ennis Track 13.09
21 James Sexton O/65 Kib Nth Clare 13.33
22 Sean Whelan O/70 Ennis Track 15.09

Senior Teams
1 Ennis Track 1,4,6 11pts
2 Kib Nth Clare 7,9,13 29pts
3 Tulla 2,14,15 31pts

Masters Teams
1 Ennis Track 5,8,10 23pts

Senior Ladies Shot Putt
1 Rachel Clancy St Johns 7.85m
2 Mary Cahill Ennis Track 6.40m
3 Carmel Miniter St Marys 6.39m
4 Mary McGuire Ennis Track 5.64m

Snr Ladies 28lb for distance
1 Mary Cahill Ennis Track 4.85m
2 Rachel Clancy St Johns 4.68m
3 Carmel Miniter St Marys 3.80m
4 Mary Mc Guire Ennis Track 2.72m
Snr Men Shot
1 Robert Hennessy Marian 8.18m

O/35 Men Shot
1 Keith King Kib Nth Clare 9.81m

O/45 Men Shot
1 Fergal McGrath Ennis Track 6.86m

O/50 Men Shot
1 Alex Conway Ennis Track 9.45m

O/55 Men Shot
1 Vincent Mc Carthy Kilnaboy 7.88m
2 John Murphy Ennis Track 6.85m
3 Pat Morrissey Ennis Track 5.53m

Snr Men 56lb for distance
1 Robert Hennessy Marian 5.67m

O/35 Men 56lb or distance
1 Keith King Kib Nth Clare 5.21m

O/45 Men 56lb for distance
1 Fergal Mc Grath Ennis Track 4.01m

O/50 Men 56lb for distance
1 Alex Conway Ennis Track 4.57m

O/55 Men 28lb for distance
1 Senan Miniter St Marys 6.81m
2 Vincent McCarthy Kilnaboy 6.72m
3 John Murphy Ennis Track 5.32m
4 Pat Morrissey Ennis Track 4.87m

Check Also

Clare woman takes on 250km triathlon challenge for charity

A KILLALOE woman has taken on an incredible challenge of completing a 250km triathlon within …