Home » Sports » Athletes come out in force to Mullagh sports day

Athletes come out in force to Mullagh sports day

THE Mullagh Show attracted a very large crowd and the open sports had many fine performances, with great doubles being recorded in many races.

The juvenile races attracted a large entry with some great doubles and the first came in the toddlers boys, where Gavin O’Grady (Dublin) captured gold in the 30m and 50m. In the girls’ U-7, Rebecca Griffin (Kilmaley) won the 50m and 80m and in the boys’ U-7, there was a double for Joseph Campbell (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare) in the 50m and 80m.
Ruth Callinan (Killimer) captured double gold in the girls’ U-8 50m and sack race while, in the U-9 girls’, there was double gold for Chloe Neylon (Kilmaley) in the 50m and sack race, Isabell Luff (Miltown Malbay) came away with two great wins in the girls’ U-10 100m and 200m with Frank O’Grady (Dublin) also taking gold in the boys’ U-10 and Seán Clancy (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare) taking two big wins in the U-11 100m and 200m, Nicole Doherty (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare), running in the girls’ U-12 100m and 200m, captured two great victories as did Keith White (St Cronan’s) in the U-12 boys.
The girls’ U-13 100m and 200m were won by Siobhán O’Dwyer Greene (Miltown Malbay) and the boys’ U-13 went to Stephan Mulligan (Sligo) with Jason McCarthy (St Cronan’s) winning the boys’ U-14 100m and 200m. In the girls’ U-16 100m and 200m, Eimear Hillery (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare) won gold.

Results
Girls
Toddlers 30m

1. Sinéad Cotter (Mullagh); 2. Ciara Flanagan (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare);
3. Tia Attewell (St Mary’s).
50m
1. Jenny Lynch (Dublin); 2. Caroline Griffin (Kilmaley); 3. Nell Walsh (Carrigaholt).
U-6 50m
1. Alannah Attewell (St Mary’s); 2. Kershe Grace (Meath); 3. Ciara Ferguson (Miltown) and Alison Galligan (Kildare).
80m
1. Jenny Lynch (Dublin); 2. Sophia Daly (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 3. Alannah Attwell (St Mary’s) and Ciara Ferguson (Miltown).
U-7 50m
1. Rebecca Griffin (Kilmaley); 2. Lilly O’Dwyer Greene (Miltown).
U-7 80m
1. Rebecca Griffin (Kilmaley); 2. Jenny Lynch (Dublin).
U-8 50m
1. Ruth Callinan (Killimer); 2. Niamh Quinlivan (Kilmihil); 3. Emer Kelly (St John’s).
Sack race
1. Ruth Callinan (Killimer); 2. Niamh  Quinlivan (Kilmihil); 3. Rebecca Griffin (Kilmaley) and Emer Kelly (St John’s).
U-9 50m
1. Chloe Neylon (Kilmaley); 2. Niamh Connellan (Cooraclare); 3. Amy Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare) and Andrea Galligan (Kildare).
Sack race
1. Chloe Neylon (Kilmaley); 2. Niamh Colleran (Cooraclare); 3. Amy Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
U-10 100m
1. Isabel Luff (Miltown Malbay); 2. Niamh Colleran (Cooraclare); 3. Ciara Quinlivan (Kilmihil).
200m
1. Isabel Luff (Miltown Malbay); 2. Ciara Quinlivan (Kilmihil); 3. Amy Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
U-11 100m
1. Emma Dalgarno (Shannon); 2. Ciara Quinlivan (Kilmihil); 3. Niamh Quinlivan (Kilmihil) and Ruth Callinan (Kilmihil).
U-12 100m
1. Nicole O’Doherty (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Aishling Kelly (St John’s); 3. Ciara Quinlivan (Kilmihil).
200m
1. Nicole O’Doherty (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Aishling Kelly (St John’s).
U-13 100m
1. Siobhán O’Dwyer Greene (Miltown Malbay); 2. Ciara Quinlivan (Kilmihil).
200m
1. Siobhán O’Dwyer Greene (Miltown Malbay).
U-16 100m
1. Eimear Hillery (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Emer Lynch (Sligo); 3. Emily Lynch (Dublin).
200m
1. Eimear Hillery (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Lauren Larkin (Kilkee).
Married ladies 100m
1. Marian Byrne (Miltown Malbay); 2. Marie Killeen (Miltown Malbay); 3. Bríd Culligan (Lissycasey).
Boys
Toddlers’ 30m

1. Gavin O’Grady (Dublin); 2. Darragh Culligan (Lissycasey); 3. Jamie Wynne (Inagh).
50m
1. Gavin O’Grady (Dublin); 2. Cian Lavin (Galway); 3. Darragh Culligan (Lissycasey).
U-6 50m
1. Paul McNamara (Miltown Malbay); 2. TJ Crowley (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 3. Thomas Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
80m
1. Seán Mullolly (Ennis); 2. TJ Crowley (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 3. Thomas Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare)
U-7 50m
1. Joseph Campbell (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Eoin Killeen (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 3. Oisín Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare). 
80m
1. Joseph Campbell (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Fionn Cotter (Ennistymon); 3. Eoin Killeen (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare). 
U-8 50m
1. Taigh Meppelink (St Mary’s); 2. Brian McNamara (Cooraclare); 3. Cian O’Connor (Quilty).
Sack race
1. Liam Cotter (Ennistymon); 2. Taigh Meppelink (St Mary’s); 3. Arron Shannahan (Tulla).
U-9 50m
1. Ethan Coughlan (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Michael Comber (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 3. Evan Keane Lissycasey.   
U-10 100m
1. Frank O’Grady (Dublin); 2. John Murphy (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 3. Ronan Donnellan (Kilmihil).
200m
1. Frank O’Grady (Dublin); 2. Luke Russell (Dublin); 3. Ronan Donnellan (Kilmihil).
U-11 100m
1. Seán Clancy (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Killian Galligan (Miltown Malbay); 3. Aidan McCarthy (St Cronan’s).
200m
1. Seán Clancy (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare); 2. Killian Galligan (Miltown Malbay); 3. Aidan McCarthy (St Cronan’s).
U-12 100m
1. Keith White (St Cronan’s); 2. Robert Russell (Dublin); 3. Colm Morrissey (Cooraclare) and Ian O’Grady (Dublin).
200m
1. Keith White (St Cronan’s); 2. Leo Pashov (London); 3. Ian O’Grady (Dublin).
U-13 100m
1. Stephan Mulligan (Sligo); 2. Mark Fennell (St Mary’s) and Brian Leyden (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare);
3. Patrick Haren (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
200m
1. Stephan Mulligan (Sligo); 2. Brian Leyden (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare);
3. Patrick Haren (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
U-14 100m
1. Jason McCarthy (St Cronan’s); 2. Mark Fennell (St Mary’s); 3. Brian Leyden (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
200m
1. Jason McCarthy (St Cronan’s); 2. Brian Leyden (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare);
3. Adam Morrissey (Cooraclare).
U-16 200m
1. Brian Leyden (Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare).
Married men 100m
1. Ian O’Grady (Dublin); 2. Cyril Donnellan (Cooraclare); 3. Ollie Mullooly (Ennis).
Tug-o’-war
1. North Clare Harriers Hounds; 2. North Clare Harriers Tigers; 3. Four Crosses.

 

About News Editor

Avatar

Check Also

2020 Clare SHC Final Preview: Sixmilebridge v O’Callaghan’s Mills

Eoin Brennan What happens when an unstoppable force meets an immovable object? It’s a paradox …