Home » Living » Events » A great show at South East Clare

A great show at South East Clare

 

Seven-year-old Naoise Conlon, Inagh, has her hands full at Bridgetown Show on Sunday. Photograph by Arthur Ellis

THE annual South East Clare Show at Bridgetown took place last weekend. The following are first placed results.

Horse Showing
Best heavy weight or draught broodmare: Jimmy Casey, Kildysart; Best broodmare lightweight: Sheelagh Barry, Inch; Best non-thoroughbred colt foal: Dermot O’Sullivan, Kildysart; Best non-thoroughbred filly foal: Jimmy Casey, Kildysart; All-Ireland Breeders Championship qualifier: Dermot O’Sullivan, Kildysart, Stephen Culliney, Corofin; Champion foal: Champion: Dermot O’Sullivan, Kildysart, Reserve: Jimmy Casey, Kildysart; Champion broodmare The Michael Skeehan Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup: Champion: Sheelagh Barry, Inch, Reserve: Jimmy Casey, Kildysart; Yearling colt or gelding: John Leahy, Cregg, Lahinch; Yearling filly: Rebecca Monahan, Tulla; The Irish Filly All-Ireland Championship qualifier: Peter Williams, Lisdoonvara, Rebecca Monahan, Tulla; Two-year-old colt or gelding: Cyril Stephens, Kilrush; Two-year-old filly: Noel O’Shea, Labasheeda; Three-year-old colt or gelding: Frank Casey, Ennis; Three-year-old filly: Michael Lyons, Birdhill, Tipperary; Overall champion young horse The Cooneys Bar Perpetual Challenge Cup: Champion: Cyril Stephens, Kilrush, Reserve: Michael Lyons, Birdhill, Tipperary.

Show pony
Open and novice intermediate working hunter: Padraig Flanagan, Bonds Pride; Open and novice 153cms working hunter pony class: Pat Flanagan, Corn Hill Sparkle; Open and novice 143cms: Keith Marks, Mount Temple Boy; Open and novice 133cms: Matha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy; Working starter stakes: Caroline Conroy, Dougal; Performance working hunter under 153cms: S Hatton, Mean Morc Max; Performance working hunter under 143cms: Eithne Wallace, Mysterious Mist; Performance working hunter under 133cms: Dan Foley, Cloushire Vito
Local starter stakes: Ava Vaughan, Broadford; Show starter stakes: Lorna Twomey, Valmore Irish Mist; Show hunter 133cms: Catriona Glynn, Just A Peach; Show hunter 143cms: D O’Sullivan, Rother Wood Pretentious; Show hunter 153cms: Chloe Murphy, The Conneseur; Intermediate show hunter: Sean McKenna, Apache Pinto; Ridden side saddle/junior ridden class combined: Catriona Glynn, Just A Peach; Mountain and Moorland ridden class: Martha McNamara, Clenagh Hill; Show pony riding class: Theresa Marnane, Wyndham Limelight; Intermediate show riding: Chloe Murphy, Rathleen Rhythm; First ridden for ponies: Martha McNamara, Uppacott Xotica; Open lead rein: Miriam Shannon, Treowen Chanita; Novice lead rein: Georgina Cassidy, Miss Chatter Box; Local pony lead rein: Charlie Ahern, Ardnacrusha.

Cattle section
Best pedigree limousin bull calf born on or after 1/9/12 and before 1/1/2013: Noel Fennessy, Castleconnell, Limerick; Best pedigree limousin heifer calf born on or after 1/9/2012 and before 1/1/2013: Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha; Best pedigree limousin bull calf born on or after 1/1/2013: Brian Killeen, Clonlara; Best pedigree limousin calf (female) born on or after 1/1/2013: Noel Fennessy, Castleconnell, Limerick; Best pedigree limousin heifer calf born on or after 1/1/2013: Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha; Best pedigree limousin female: Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha; Pedigree limousin champion The Michael Scanlon Perceptual Cup:D onal Moloney, Ardnacrusha, Reserve: Noel Fennessy, Castleconnell, Limerick; Best pedigree registerd cow or incalf heifer: John Neenan, Broadford; Best pedigree registered heifer born before 1/7/2012: John Hayes, Kildimo, Limerick; Best pedigree registered bull born on or after 1/7/2012: Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey; Best pedigree registered heifer born on or after 1/7/2012: John Neeban, Broadford; Best pedigree registered bull any age: Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey; Hereford champion The Tom Hannon Perpetual Cup: Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Reserve: John Neeban, Broadford; Best non pedigree bull calf born 2012: Bill McKenna, Nenagh; Best non pedigree heifer calf born 2012: Eamon O’Donovan, Cappamore, Limerick; Best bullock with a calf’s mouth: Jimmy and Ann Conlon, Inagh; Best beef bullock any age, The Nenagh Mart Perpetual Cup: Pat Rosengrave, Tubber; Best young beef heifer with a calf’s mouth The Michael Campbell Memorial Cup: Eamon O’Donovan, Cappamore, Limerick; Best beef heifer with a calf’s mount The Jim Casey Cup: Pat Rosengrave, Tubber; Commercial beef stock champion The Gort Mart Perpetual Cup: Eamon O’Donovan, Cappamore, Limerick, Reserve: Pat Rosengrave, Tubber; Best inter-breed calf any pedigree breed male or female: Donal Moloney, Ardnacursha; Best pedigree charolais bull calf born on or after 1/9/12 and before 1/1/2013: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Best pedigree charolais heifer calf born on or after 1/9/12 and before 1/1/2013: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Best pedigree charolais heifer calf born on or after 1/9/12: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Pedigree charolais champion: Richard Hackett, Clonlara, Reserve: Richard Hackett, Clonlara.

Vintage section
Classic car: Tom Dunne, Newmarket-onFergus; Vintage car: Joe Murtagh, Dooradoyle, Limerick; Tractor: Donnie Spaight, Clonlara; High nelly bicycle: Paddy Carey, Clonlara; Best overall entry Gunning Perpetual Cup: Joe Murtagh, Dooradoyle, Limerick; Driving class best overall turnout The William Slattery Perpetual Challenge Cup: John O’Grady, Sixmilebridge.

Dog section
Terriers: Eileen Moroney, Spanish Point; Collies: Siobhan Leahy, Truagh; Gun dogs: Maria Cremin, Charleville, Cork; Toy dogs: Majella Toohy, Mountpelier; Puppy led by a child: Aisling Lenihan, Castleconnell, Limerick; Dog led by a lady: Maria Cremin, Charleville, Cork; Any variety working class: Oisin Molloy, Bodyke; Any variety not classed: Ann McEvoy, Birdhill; Dog I would like to take home: Katie McElligott, Newport, Tipperary; Best groomed dog: Siobhan Leamy, Clonlara; Supreme dog of the show The South East Clare Show Society Cup: Siobhan Leamy, Clonlara; Best dressed dog; Róisín Murrane, Ardnataggle.

Flower section
Five pansies on a plate: Noreen Pierce, Bridgetown; Six garden flowers in a vase: Laura Donoghue, Killaloe; Potted geranium: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Rose of the show: Anne O’Grady, Bridgetown; Window box: Kate Hackett, Clonlara; Flowering shrub: Kate Hackett, Clonlara; Most unusual plant: Eileen Hannon, Ardnacrusha.

Home baking section
Best cake of brown bread: Hazel Frawley; Best cake of white bread: Hazel Frawley; Best boiled fruit cake: Eileen McNamara; Best six brown scones: Hazel Frawley; Best six plain scones: Helen Gilhooley; Best six fruit scones: Helen Gilhooley; Porter cake: Michael Courtney; Best six queen cakes: Noreen Pearse; Best six chocolate chip muffins: Bernie Pearse; Best apple tart: Peggy Ryan; Best six rockey road: Hazel Frawley; Best carrot cake: Eileen Hannan; Best novelty cake: Mary Kennedy; Odlums All-Ireland Home Baking Championship Qualifer: Eileen McNamara; Overall points in baking The Patsy Bourke Memorial Shield: Hazel Frawley.

Horticulture
Best six carrots: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Best six parsnips: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Best head of lettuce: Jim Lonergan, O’Briensbridge; Best head of cabbage: Eileen McNamara, Clonlara; Best six onions: Niall Frawley, Broadford; Best sx potatoes: Richard Hackett, Clonlara; Best one pound pot of raspberry jam: Hazel Frawley; Best one pound pot of blackcurrant jam: Hazel Frawley; Best one pound pot of strawberry jam: Eileen Lonergan; Best one pound pot of marmalade jam: Eileen McNamara.

Children’s flower section
Flowers for mammy in a pretty container: Harry Forbes, Enniskeane, Cork; Collection of wild flowers in a container: Aine, Róisín and Aisling Hannan, Cooldra; Design a model of your dream garden U-8: Jessica Whelan, Kilbane; Design a model of your dream garden U-10: John Ryan, Newport; Five pansies on a plate: Caoimhe Moloney, O’Briensbridge; Marigold in a decorated pot U-12: Aisling Grogan, Killaloe; Selection of leaves on a biscuit tin lid U-4: Caoimhe Moloney, O’Briensbridge; Selection of leaves on a biscuit tin lid U-6: Aisling Hannan, Cooldra.

Children’s baking section
Six decorated rice crispy buns U-4: Caoimhe Moloney, O’Briensbridge; Six decorated rice crispy buns U-6: Marie Kennedy; Six decorated rice crispy buns U-8: Megan Ryan, Cappamore; Six decorated rice crispy buns U-10: Courtney O’Connor, Killaloe; Six decorated rice crispy buns U-12: Aoibhinn Fahy, Cappamore; Six decorated queen cakes U-6: Aisling Hannan, Cooldra; Six decorated queen cakes U-10: Ella Ryan Meaney, Bridgetown; Six decorated queen cakes U-12: Aoife Sweeney; Six decorated cookies U-10: Ella Ryan Meaney, Bridgetown; Healthy lunchbox: Courtney O’Connor, Killaloe.

Children’s novelty section
Mr potatohead U-10: Jessica Whelan, Kilbane; Mr potatohead U-12: Róisín Ryan, Newport; Decorated hard boiled egg U-4: Scott Gleeson, Bridgetown; Decorated hard boiled egg U-8: Maire Kennedy, Bridgetown; Decorated hard boiled egg U-12: Jessica Whelan, Kilbane; Decorate a baseball hat U-4: Courtney O’Connor, Killaloe; Decorate a baseball hat U-6: James Ryan, Cappamore; Decorate a baseball hat U-8: Megan Ryan, Cappamore; Decorate a baseball hat U-10: Jamie Fahy, Cappamore; Decorate a baseball hat U-12: Aoibhina Fahy, Cappamore; Design a piece of jewellery or hair accessory U-10: Evie Quigley, Ballina; Design a piece of jewellery or hair accessory U-12: Jessica Whelan, Kilbane; Decorate a wooden spoon U-4: Caoimhe Moloney, O’Briensbridge; Decorate a wooden spoon U-6: James Ryan, Cappamore; Decorate a wooden spoon U-8: Megan Ryan, Cappamore; Decorate a wooden spoon U-10: Veronica Chainandussi, Killaloe; Design glass bottle U-8: Laura Ryan, Kilbane; Design glass bottle U-12: Jessica Whelan, Kilbane; Painted stone U-4: Harry Forbes, Enniskeane, Cork; Painted stone U-8: Maire Kennedy, Bridgetown; Painted stone U-12: Jessica Whelan, Kilbane. Section age 12 – 16: Novelty cake: Amy English, Bridgetown; Cup cakes decorated: Shana Cooke, Birdhill; Chocolate chip cookies: Kate Gleeson, Bridgetown; Amateur photography: Shana Cooke, Birdhill.

About News Editor

Check Also

Victorians in vogue in Kilkee

VISITORS to Kilkee, or indeed locals caught unaware, may feel they have become emeshed in …